jQuery UI Tabs - Default functionality
Department of Physical Education
"A healthy mind in a healthy body" is a well-known dictum. Physical training is a must for all students, to add nourishment and vigour to the mind. Our students excel in sports activities and have won medals in many inter-university and inter-zonal tournaments. The awards won by our sportsmen are presented and displayed during the Annual sports Day. 
Fee Concession
S.
No.
STATE LEVEL PARTICIPATION ACHIEVEMENT LEVEL (Games/Athletics) CONCESSION PROPOSED
01 a) Anna University Inter-zonal Level Sports.
b) TIES-Tamilnadu Inter Engineering Sports.
c) State Level Meet Conducted by: SAI-Sports Authority of India.
Games Winner (I-place)
Athletics Gold Medal (I -Place)
Concerned Academic Year Only
100% Concession in yearly Tuition fee
Games Runner (II -Place)
Athletics-Silver Medal (II -Place)
Concerned Academic Year Only
75% Concession in yearly Tuition fee
Games (III-Place)
Athletics-Bronze Medal (III Place)
Concerned Academic Year Only
50% Concession in yearly Tuition fee
02 *Anna University FORM-III Certificate holder --- Rs. 10,000/- cash award.

GAMES AND SPORTS FACILITIES
Out Door Facilities
We Have 2No.s of Wonderful Kabaddi Courts
2 No.s of Volleyball Courts (Photo Attached)
400mtr track and field also available

Indoor games facilities
Table Tennis
Chess
Carrom
Activities:
                The Department of Physical Education aims to create awareness of the importance of physical training through sports and athletic activities. Our aim to build a sound mind in a sound body helps to develop and all-round personality in ever one of our engineering students.In the academic time table, an hour a week is allotted for initiating sports activities for the students. This is also intended to promote special skills for interested students in various games like Volleyball, Badminton, Football, Cricket ect., for which lots of favilities are provided. Eventually all this training helps our dynamic students' participation in Anna University Zonal tournamets as well as Tamil Nadu Inter Engineering sports.

Supporting Staff

Untitled Document Best Out Going Sports Men & Women for the Year of 2016 - 2017
Academic Year 2017 - 2018 Event Winners
2017 - 2018 Event Winners
S.No Tournament date Name of the player Game/Event Level Position
1 03.07.2017 B.Prakash Kumar, IV ECE Teakwondo/ -50 kg District Gold
2 03.07.2017 V.E.Yoga Pandian, IV ECE Teakwondo/ -80 kg District Gold
3 03.07.2017 J.Dhineesh Kumar, IV CIVIL Teakwondo/ -87 kg District Gold
4 06.08.2017 P.Siva Sankaran, III Civil Judo Above 100 KG District Gold
5 06.08.2017 S.Suwathiga, III ECE Judo 48 KG District Silver
6 06.08.2017 S.Amuthavalli, IV EEE Judo 48 KG District Gold
7 06.08.2017 R.B.Santharam, II ECE Judo 73 KG District Silver
8 06.08.2017 O.P.Dharani, III IT Judo Above 78 KG District Gold
9 06.08.2017 A.Manivannan, IICSE Judo 66 KG District Silver
10 06.08.2017 N.Hari Raj, II CSE Judo 90 KG District Gold
11 06.08.2017 K.Pandi Selvi, III ECE Judo 57 KG District Silver
12 06.08.2017 P.Bhargavi, IV EEE Judo 63 KG District Gold
13 06.08.2017 B.Prakash Kumar, IV ECE Judo 55 KG District Gold
14 01.09.2017 T.Subhashini, II ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
15 01.09.2017 G.R.Priyatharshani, IV CSE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
16 01.09.2017 S.Suwathiga, III ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
17 01.09.2017 V.Sankarmathi, III ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
18 01.09.2017 S.Vinitha, III ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
19 01.09.2017 K.Swathi, III ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
20 01.09.2017 S.H.Rubini, II ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
21 01.09.2017 B.H.Vishnupriya, II ECE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
22 01.09.2017 S.Sangamithra, IV CSE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
23 01.09.2017 S.Amuthavalli, IV EEE Ball Badminton Zone Gold
24 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 S.Amuthavalli, IV EEE Teakwondo/ -49 kg Inter Zone Bronze
25 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 Pavithran, IV CIVIL Teakwondo/ -87 kg Inter Zone Silver
26 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 Ranjith Kumar, IV CIVIL Teakwondo/ 68-74 kg Inter Zone Bronze
27 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 J. Dinesh Kumar, IV CIVIL Teakwondo Above -87 kg Inter Zone Silver
28 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 H.Hazara Jennathul Firthous, I IT Teakwondo Above -72 kg Inter Zone Silver
29 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 Savithiri, II IT Teakwondo below -42 kg Inter Zone Bronze
30 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 S. Bala ramya, IV EEE Teakwondo/ -72 kg Inter Zone Bronze
31 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 M.Asha, IV EEE Teakwondo/ -57 kg Inter Zone Bronze
32 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 K.Pandi Selvi, III ECE Teakwondo/ -62 kg Inter Zone Bronze
33 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017 P.Bhargavi, IV EEE Teakwondo/ -67 kg Inter Zone Bronze
34 15.10.2017 R.Aravind, III EEE 100 mts Zone Silver
35 15.10.2017 R.Aravind, III EEE Triple Jump Zone Silver
36 15.10.2017 G.Surya Prakash, IV CIVIL 100 mts Zone Bronze
37 15.10.2017 G.Surya Prakash, IV CIVIL 200 mts Zone Bronze
38 15.10.2017 P.Mani Raja, III ECE 110 mts Zone Bronze
39 17.10.2017 Z.Afrin, II CSE Judo -52 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
40 17.10.2017 P. Sivasangaran, III CIVIL Judo +100 KG Inter Zonal Silver
41 17.10.2017 P. Maha Kannan, III CIVIL Judo -81 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
42 17.10.2017 S. Bala Ramya, IV EEE Judo -70 KG Inter Zonal Gold
43 17.10.2017 P.Bhargavi, IV EEE Judo -63 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
44 17.10.2017 S.Amuthavalli, IV EEE Judo -48 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
45 17.10.2017 O.P.Dharani, III IT Judo +78 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
46 17.10.2017 N.Hari Raj, II CSE Judo -90 KG Inter Zonal Silver
47 17.10.2017 J.B.Vaishali, I CIVIL Judo -78 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
48 17.10.2017 M.S.Abdul Azeez, III CSE Judo -100 KG Inter Zonal Bronze
49 26.11.2017 B.Prakash Kumar, IV ECE Teakwondo/ -54 kg District Gold
50 26.11.2017 O.P. Dharani, III IT Teakwondo/ +78 kg District Gold
51 26.11.2017 J. Dhineesh Kumar, IV CIVIL Teakwondo/ -87 kg District Gold
52 30.12.2017 Z.Afrin, II CSE Judo -52 KG District Bronze
53 30.12.2017 S.Suwathiga, II ECE Judo -48 KG District Silver
54 30.12.2017 M.S.Abdul Azeez, III CSE Judo -100 KG District Bronze
55 30.12.2017 S. Bala Ramya, IV EEE Judo -70 KG District Gold
56 30.12.2017 P.Bhargavi, IV EEE Judo -68 KG District Silver
57 30.12.2017 S.Amuthavalli, IV EEE Judo -48 KG District Gold
58 30.12.2017 B.Prakash Kumar, IV ECE Judo -54 KG District Gold
59 30.12.2017 R.B.Santharam, II ECE Judo -73 KG District Gold
60 30.12.2017 K.Pandi Selvi, III ECE Judo -63 KG District Silver
61 30.12.2017 O.P.Dharani, III IT Judo +78 KG District Gold
62 06.01.2018 & 07.01.2018 G.Surya prakash, IV CIVIL 100 Mts Run CM Trophy District Silver
63 20.01.2018 B.Prakash Kumar, IV ECE Yoga South Zone Gold
64 27.01.2018 & 28.01.2018 J.Dinesh Kumar, IV CIVIL Teakwondo South Zone Gold
Academic Year 2016 - 2017 Event Winners
2016 -2017 Event Winners
S.No Tournament date Name of the player Game/Event Level Position
1 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 R.AjithKumar IV CIVIL Cricket District Runner
2 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 A.Kottai Raja IIM.E Cricket District Runner
3 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 S.KesavaRamanIV ECE Cricket District Runner
4 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 T.G.Venkatesh IV CIVIL Cricket District Runner
5 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 R.Hari Haran IV CIVIL Cricket District Runner
6 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 R.Aravind II EEE Cricket District Runner
7 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 K. Vijaya Ragavan
IV ECE
Cricket District Runner
8 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 P.Lakshman IV CIVIL Cricket District Runner
9 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 S.Vinoth II M.E Cricket District Runner
10 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 S.ArunPrakash II EEE Cricket District Runner
11 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 K.Ashokkumar III CSE Cricket District Runner
12 02/09/2016 to 04/09/2016 S.AravindRaj IV CIVIL Cricket District Runner
13 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 P.Siva Sankaran II Civil Judo Inter Zone Bronze
14 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 S.Suwathiga II ECE Judo Inter Zone Bronze
15 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 S. Amuthavalli III EEE Judo Inter Zone Bronze
16 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 Z. Afrin I CSE Judo Inter Zone Silver
17 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 Anitha IV ECE Judo Inter Zone Silver
18 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 Jeya Monika IV ECE Judo Inter Zone Bronze
19 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 A.Vimala IV EEE Judo Inter Zone Silver
20 23/10/2016 to 24/10/2016 O.P. Dharani II IT Judo Inter Zone Silver
21 20/11/2016 P.Siva Sankaran II Civil Judo District Gold
22 20/11/2016 S.Suwathiga II ECE Judo District Silver
23 20/11/2016 S. Amuthavalli III EEE Judo District Gold
24 20/11/2016 Z. Afrin I CSE Judo District Gold
25 20/11/2016 P. Anitha IV ECE Judo District Gold
26 20/11/2016 R.B. Santharam I ECE Judo District Gold
27 20/11/2016 S.Ajith kumar IV IT Judo District Gold
28 20/11/2016 O.P. Dharani II IT Judo District Gold
29 20/11/2016 A.Manivannan I CSE Judo District Silver
30 20/11/2016 N. Hari Raj I CSE Judo District Gold
31 20/11/2016 K. Pandi Selvi II ECE Judo District Gold
32 20/11/2016 S. Subithan I Civil Judo District Silver
33 20/11/2016 K.Vinoth Pandiyan I EEE Judo District Silver
34 20/11/2016

B.Prakash Kumar III ECE

Taekwondo District Gold
35 20/11/2016 R.Pradeep Kumar II IT Boxing District Silver
36 20/11/2016 R. Siva harish II IT Boxing District Bronze
37 20/11/2016 B. Mani raja II ECE Athletics District Bronze
38 20/11/2016 G. Surya Prakash III Civil Athletics District Bronze
39

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

A.Kottai Raja II M.E Athletics 4x100 mts Relay

Zone

Bronze Medal
40

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

S.Aravind Raj IV CIVIL Athletics 4x100 mts Relay

Zone

Bronze Medal
41

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

G. Surya Prakash III CIVIL Athletics 4x100 mts Relay

Zone

Bronze Medal
42

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

R. Aravindh II EEE Athletics 4x100 mts Relay

Zone

Bronze Medal
43

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

G. Surya Prakash III CIVIL Athletics 100 mts

Zone

Silver Medal
44

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

R. Aravindh II EEE Athletics 100 mts

Zone

Gold Medal
45

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

G. Surya Prakash III CIVIL Athletics 200 mts

Zone

Gold Medal
46

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

R. Aravindh II EEE Athletics 200 mts

Zone

Silver Medal
47

10/12/2106 to 12/12/2016

P.Mani Raja II ECE Athletics 110 mts Hurdles

Zone

Bronze Medal
48

17/12/2016 to 18/12/2016

A.Vimala IV EEE

Boxing

Inter Zone

Silver Medal

49 17/12/2016 to 18/12/2016 O.P. Dharani II IT Boxing
Inter Zone

Silver Medal

50 17/12/2016 to 18/12/2016  K. Pandi Selvi II ECE Boxing
Inter Zone
Bronze Medal
51

11/02/2017 to 12/02/2017

S. Amuthavalli III EEE Taekwondo
Inter Zone
Bronze Medal
52

11/02/2017 to 12/02/2017

Pavithran III CIVIL Taekwondo
Inter Zone
Bronze Medal
53

11/02/2017 to 12/02/2017

Ranjith Kumar III CIVIL Taekwondo
Inter Zone
Bronze Medal
54

13/10/2016

B.Prakash Kumar III ECE Taekwondo
World Record
Guinness World Record
55

01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017

R.AjithKumar IV CIVIL Cricket
State Level
Winners
56 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 A.Kottai Raja IIM.E Cricket
State Level
Winners
57 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 S.KesavaRamanIV ECE Cricket
State Level
Winners
58 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 T.G.Venkatesh IV CIVIL Cricket
State Level
Winners
59 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 R.Hari Haran IV CIVIL Cricket
State Level
Winners
60 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 R.Aravind II EEE Cricket
State Level
Winners
61 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 K. Vijaya Ragavan
IV ECE
Cricket
State Level
Winners
62 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 P.Lakshman IV CIVIL Cricket
State Level
Winners
63 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 S.Vinoth II M.E Cricket
State Level
Winners
64 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 S.ArunPrakash II EEE Cricket
State Level
Winners
65 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 K.Ashokkumar III CSE Cricket
State Level
Winners
66 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 S.AravindRaj IV CIVIL Cricket
State Level
Winners
67 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 S.Siva kumar I EEE Cricket
State Level
Winners
68 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 R.M.Surya I Civil Cricket
State Level
Winners
69 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 S.Rajkumar I Civil Cricket
State Level
Winners
70 01/04/2017 to 04/04/2017 R.Mahesh Kannan II Civil Cricket
State Level
Winners
2015 -2016 Event Winners
S.No Tournament date Name of the player Game/Event Level Position
1 23rd August 2015 P. Nagalakshmi - IV ECE
Judo
District
I Place
2 01 October    2015 S. Deepa - IV ECE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
3 01 October 2015 D. Aadhithya - I CSE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
4 01 October 2015 K. Manisha - IV ECE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
5 01 October 2015 M.Priyadharshini - I EEE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
6 01 October 2015 G.R. Priyatharshini - II CSE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
7 01 October 2015 R.D. Kalaivani - III Civil
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
8 01 October 2015 R.Buvaneswari - IV Civil
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
9 01 October 2015 S.P. Srinivashini - IV CSE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
10 01 October 2015 S.Sangamithra II CSE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
11 01 October 2015 K. Bhavadharani - I EEE
Ball Badminton
Zone
II Place
12 28 to 30 October 2015 R.Aravinth - I EEE
Athletics (Men & Women)
Zone
II Place
13 08 to 09 December 2015 S.Deepa IV ECE
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
I Place
14 08 to 09 December 2015 K.Manisha IV ECE
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
II Place
15 08 to 09 December 2015 M.Jaya Monika III ECE
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
II Place
16 08 to 09 December 2015 P.Nagalakshmi IV ECE
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
I Place
17 08 to 09 December 2015 P.Sivasankaran I Civil
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
II Place
18 08 to 09 December 2015 S.Ajith Kumar III IT
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
III Place
19 08 to 09 December 2015 M.Arun Kumar IV ECE
Judo(Men & Women)
Inter Zone
III Place
20 29-02-2016 P. Sivasankaran I Civil
Judo(Men & Women)
District
I Place
21 29-02-2016 P.Naga lakshmi IV ECE
Judo(Men & Women)
District
I Place
22 29-02-2016 O.P. Dharani I IT
Judo(Men & Women)
District
II Place
23 29-02-2016 M.Arun Kumar IV IT
Judo(Men & Women)
District
II Place
24 29-02-2016 S.Ajith Kumar IV IT
Judo(Men & Women)
District
I Place
25 29-02-2016 R.Mani kandan II CSE
Judo(Men & Women)
District
II Place
26 29-02-2016 L.S.Praveen
Strength building
District
II Place
27 29-02-2016 R.Vignesh
Body building
District
II Place
2014 -2015 Event Winners
2014 -2015 Event Winners
S.No Name of the Students Game / Event Level Prize won
1
M.Raja pandi  IIICivil Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
2
K.D.Vivek  IV ECE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
3
N.J.Manikandan  III ECE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
4
M.Jayapandi  II ECE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
5
C.Prasanna  IV CIVIL Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
6
M.Venkateswaran  III EEE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
7
P.Prasanth  IV CSE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
8
R.Ajith Kumar  II CIVIL Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
9
E.Vinoth Kumar  IV CSE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
10
R.S. Ashok chakravarthi  II CSE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
11
T.G.Venkatesh  II CIVIL Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
12
B.Ayyankalai  IV ECE Kho-Kho Zonal III Place
13
P.Naga lakshmi III ECE Judo District I Place
14
N.vijaya shanthi  IV/ECE Ball badminton Zonal II place
15
SP.Nandhini IV/CSE Ball badminton Zonal II place
16
R.Anusiya IV/IT Ball badminton Zonal II place
17
S.P.Sri  Nivashini III/CSE Ball badminton Zonal II place
18
C.karthika Devi IV/EEE Ball badminton Zonal II place
19
K.Sharmila Devi IV/ECE Ball badminton Zonal II place
20
R.D.Kalaivani II/CIVIL Ball badminton Zonal II place
21
B.Sai sandhiya IV/ECE Ball badminton Zonal II place
22
R.Buvaneswari III/CIVIL Ball badminton Zonal II place
23
A.Vimala IV/CSE Javelin throw Zonal I place
24
A.Vimala IV/CSE 400 Mts Zonal I place
25
 B. Ayyankalai IV ECE Judo Inter zone Bronze  Medal
26
J.Abdul Naveen IV CIVIL Judo Inter zone Bronze  Medal
27
S.Kannan IV CIVIL Judo Inter zone Silver  Medal
28
P.Naga lakshmi III ECE Judo Inter zone Selection Trials(Winner)
2013-2014 Event Winners

S.No Name of the Students Game / Event Level Prize won
1

B. Sai sandhiya III ECE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

2

K. Sharmila Devi III ECE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

3

R.Buvaneswari II CIVIL

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

4

M.Kalaivani III ECE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

5

N. Vijaya shanthi III ECE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

6

  S.P. Nandhini III CSE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

7

C.Karthika Devi  EEE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

8

S. Mutharasi II CSE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

9

M. Subbulakshmi II ECE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

10

S.Sabana III ECE

Women Ball Badminton

Zonal

II place

11

A. Vimala III CSE

Javelin throw

Zonal

I Place

12

A. Vimala III CSE

400 Mts

Zonal

I Place

13

K.Kodeeswari IV CIVIL

High Jump

Zonal

I Place

14

K.Kodeeswari IV CIVIL

Long  Jump

Zonal

III Place

15

S.Ahila III CSE

Javelin throw

Zonal

III Place

16

A. Vimala III CSE

Javelin throw

District

II place

17

S. Mutharasi II CSE

Jeam (Sepak takraw)

State

II place

18

S. Mutharasi II CSE

Regu (Sepak takraw)

State

III place

19

 G.Krishna Kumar  IV Civil

JUDO

Inter Zone

III place

20

J.Abdul Naveen IIICivil

JUDO

Inter Zone

III place

21

S.Kannan IIICivil

JUDO

Inter Zone

III place

22

P.Naga lakshmi IICivil

JUDO

Inter Zone

Selection Trials(Winner)

23

A. Vimala III CSE

Javelin throw

TIES Athletics
(Men& Women)
III place

24

A. Vimala III CSE

Javelin throw

District level (Race Course Stadium) II place

2012 - 2013 Event Winners
2012-2013 Event Winners

S.no Name of the Students Game / Event Level Prize won
1 S. Kiran Kumar III CIVIL T05-50mts Rifle Shooting State I place
2 S. Kiran Kumar III CIVIL T01-50mts Rifle Shooting State II place
3 S. Kiran Kumar III CIVIL IST05-50mts Rifle Shooting State I place
4 A. Vimala II CSE Discuss Throw District II place
5 S. Kannan Weight Lifting District II place
6

B. Sai sandhiya II ECE Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
7 K. Sharmila devi Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
8 S. Hema nandhini Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
9 R. Thara II ECE Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
10

N. Vijaya shanthi II ECE Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
11   G.Nandhini III I.T Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
12 S. Revathi Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
13 S. Mutharasi I CSE Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
14

M. Subbulakshmi Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
15 S.Sabana II ECE Women Ball Badminton Zonal III place
16 J. Abdul Naveen II CIVIL JUDO Inter Zonal II Place
17 R. Sundar IV I.T JUDO Inter Zonal I Place
18 R. Yuvaraj IV I.T JUDO Inter Zonal II Place
19 V.Rajasekar III CSE JUDO Inter Zonal II Place
20 S.Narayanan IV I.T 200 mts Run Zone I Place
21

K.Kodeeswari III CIVIL High Jump Zone I Place
22 A. Vimala II CSE Javelin throw Zone I Place
23 A. Vimala II CSE 400 mts Run Zone II Place
24 V.Rajasekar III CSE 800 mts Run Zone III Place
25 V.Rajasekar III CSE 1500 mts Run Zone III Place
26

K.Kodeeswari III CIVIL 100 mts Run Zone III Place
27 N.Indhra IV ECE Javelin throw Zone III Place
28 A. Vimala II CSE Javelin throw Inter Zonal I Place
29 A. Vimala II CSE Javelin throw TIES II Place
30 S.R. Dhanasekar Weight Lifting District II place
2011 - 2012 Event Winners
2011-2012 Event Winners

S.no Name of the Students Game / Event Level Prize won
1 D.MONICA FINAL I.T Table Tennis Zonal III place
2 R.KIROTHIGA III ECE Table Tennis Zonal III place
3 P.SARANYA III CSE Table Tennis Zonal III place
4 N.SATHYA PRIYA III CSE Table Tennis Zonal III place
5 P.R.ASWINI III I.T Table Tennis Zonal III place
6 R.RAGUPATHI FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Zonal III place
7 S.MANIKANDAN FINAL IT. Kabaddi Zonal II place
8 M.S.SATHAM HUSSAIN FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Zonal II place
9 N.E.VENKATESH KUMAR FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Zonal II place
10  T.M.KISHORE KUMAR FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Zonal II place
11 B.BALAMURUGAN FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Zonal II place
12 L.VENKATESHWAREN FINAL EEE. Kabaddi Zonal II place
13 S.HARIHARAPANDIAN III IT. Kabaddi Zonal II place
14 R.YUVARAJ III IT. Kabaddi Zonal II place
15 M.MUTHUKARRUPAN III IT. Kabaddi Zonal II place
16 R.RAGUPATHI FINAL I.T. JUDO Inter Zonal I place
17 S.MANIKANDAN FINAL I.T. JUDO Inter Zonal I place
18 M.S.SATHAM HUSSAIN FINAL I.T. JUDO Inter Zonal II place
19 P.R.RAKESH KUMAR III I.T. JUDO Inter Zonal II place
20  R.SUNDER III I.T. JUDO Inter Zonal I place
21 R.YUVARAJ III IT JUDO Inter Zonal III place
22 N.SATHYA PRIYA III CSE JUDO Inter Zonal III place
23 T. LEO TERANS III ECE FOOTBALL Inter Zonal I place
24 R.RAGUPATHI FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Inter Zonal III place
25 S.MANIKANDAN FINAL I.T. Kabaddi Inter Zonal III place
26 L.VENKATESHWAREN FINAL EEE. Kabaddi Inter Zonal III place
27 R.RAGUPATHI FINAL I.T. Volley ball Inter Zonal II place
28 G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E Athletic
(100 Mts Run)
District I place
29 R.RAGUPATHI FINAL I.T.  Athletic
(Decathlon)
Inter Zonal I place
30 G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E Athletic
(100 Mts Run)
Inter Zonal I place
31 G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E Athletic
(200 Mts Run)
Inter Zonal I place
32 S. Kanimozhi III I.T Power lifting
84 Kg
Inter Zonal II place
33 S.R. Anand babu FINAL E.E.E Power lifting
66 Kg
Inter Zonal III place
34 S.R. Anand babu FINAL E.E.E Weight lifting
69 Kg
Inter Zonal I place
35 G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E Athletic
(200 Mts Run)
 Zonal I place
36 S.R. Anand babu FINAL E.E.E Weight lifting
69 Kg
District I place
37 S.R. Anand babu FINAL E.E.E Weight lifting
69 Kg
Tamilnadu State III place
38 G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E Athletic
(100 Mts Run)
Ties 2012 I place
39 G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E Athletic
(200 Mts Run)
Ties 2012 I place
2010 - 2011 Event Winners

2010-2011 Event Winners

S.no Name of Students Game / Events Level Prize won
1 R.G. Mano IV CSE Table Tennis Zonal III place
2 N.Pragadesh II CIVIL Table Tennis Zonal III place
3 M.D .Vigneshwar IV I.T Table Tennis Zonal III place
4 P.R.Arunperichiappan
IV  ECE
Table Tennis Zonal III place
5 A.D. Gopinath IVEEE Table Tennis Zonal III place
6 G.Arivanandan III ECE Long jump District I place
7 G.Arivanandan III ECE 100 mts Run District III place
8 K.Arul mozli pandian IV I.T High jump District II place
9 K.Arul mozli pandian IV I.T 110mts Hurdles District I place
10 R.Ragu pathi III I.T Shot put District III place
11 R.Ragu pathi III I.T 110mts Hurdles District III place
12 G.Arinandan III ECE 4*100m Relay District III place
13 S.Narayanan II  IT 4*100m Relay District III place
14 K.Arul mozli pandian IV I.T 4*100m Relay District III place
15 E.Anand Babu III EEE Weight lifting District I place
16 E.Anand Babu III EEE Weight lifting District II place
17 K. Arul mozhi pandian IV I.T 110m Hurdles Zonal I place
18 K. Arulmozhi pandian IV I.T High jump Zonal II place
19 G.Arinandan III ECE 100 mts Run Zonal I place
20 G.Arinandan III ECE 200mts Run Zonal I place
21 R.Ragu pathi   III IT           Decathlon Zonal I place
22 R.Ragu pathi   III IT           Pole vault Zonal II place
23 S. Narayanan   II IT 200mts Run Zonal III place
24 N. Indhra  II ECE Javelin Throw Zonal I place
25 N. Indhra  II ECE Discuss Throw Zonal II place
26 K. Arul mozli pandian IV I.T 4*100m Relay Zonal II place
27 G.Arivanandan III ECE 4*100m Relay Zonal II place
28 S.Narayanan II IT 4*100m Relay Zonal II place
29 R. Ragu pathi  III IT           4*100m Relay Zonal II place
30 K.Arul mozli pandian IV I.T 110m Hurdles Inter zonal II place
31 K.Arul mozli pandian IV I.T High jump Inter zonal III place
32 G.Arivanandan III ECE 100 mts Run Inter zonal I place
33 G.Arivanandan III ECE 200mts Run Inter zonal I place
34 M.S. SathamHussain III  I.T JUDO Inter zonal I place
35 N.E.Venkatesh KumarIII IT JUDO Inter zonal II place
36 S. Mani Kandan  III IT JUDO Inter zonal I place
37 R. Ragu Pathy   III IT JUDO Inter zonal I place
38 R. Yuva raj   II IT JUDO Inter zonal II place
39 D.Prasannnan IV Civil Chess Inter zonal II place
40 R. Ragu pathi III IT VOLLEY BALL Inter zonal III place
41 J.Arokia marya dass III ECE VOLLEY BALL Inter zonal III place
42 N. Indhra  II ECE VOLLEY BALL Inter zonal III place
43 K.S. Lavanya IV I.T VOLLEY BALL Inter zonal III place
44 K.S. Suga priya  II CSE VOLLEY BALL Inter zonal III place
45 V.H. Devi priya IV EEE BALLBADMINTION Inter zonal II place
46 G.Lakshmi priya IIIECE BALLBADMINTION Inter zonal II place
47 S.R. Anand Babu III EEE Weight lifting Inter zonal I place
48 S.R. Anand Babu III EEE Weight lifting TIES II place
49 R.Sunder II I.T Best Physique TIES IV place
50 G.Arivanandan III ECE 200mts Run TIES I place
2009-2010 Event Winners
S.no

Name of Students

Game / Events Level Prize won
1 E.Gowthamram IV CSE Badminton Zonal III place
2 Ravikumar IV I.T Badminton Zonal III place
3 Niranjan Babu IV I.T Badminton Zonal III place
4 Arunraj IV I.T Badminton Zonal III place
5 Rajkumar.M IV EEE Best Physique Ties-2010 II place

2008-2009 Event Winners
S.no Name of Students Game / Events Level Prize Won
1 E. Gowtham Ram III CSE Badminton Inter-Zonal III place
2 T.Arun Prakash  III I.T Cricket Inter-Zonal III place
3 P.Anantha Kumar III I.T Cricket Inter-Zonal III place
4 M.Murali Kumar IV I.T Athletic( High Jump) Zonal II place

2007-2008 Event Winners

S.no Name of Students Game / Events Level Prize Won
1 L.Vijayarajan CSE Kabaddi Inter-Zonal Winners

2005-2006 Event Winners
S.no Name of Students Game / Events Level Prize Won
1 L.Vijayarajan CSE Kabaddi Inter-Zonal Winners
2 R.Pandiarajan EEE 4 x400 mts Relay Inter-Zonal II place
3 R.Pandiarajan EEE 400mts Run Ties 2005 I place
4 R.Pandiarajan EEE 800mts Run Ties 2005 II place
The Department of Physical Education is equipped with indoor and outdoor facilities for all staff and students(both Men and Women) to take part in individual and group activities of different nature and to encourage the students participation in greater extents. Our students are regularly selected as members of University teams in various disciplines and Inter-University tournaments. The students are encouraged to take part in various events and provided with all necessary playing equipments.

S.No Name Year Game Tournament Achievement Received Fee Concession
37. P. Siva Sankaran 2016-2017 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 100 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
36. S. Suwathiga 2016-2017 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 44 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
35. S. Amuthavalli 2016-2017 JUDO & Taekwondo AU, Chennai InterZone - 48 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
34. Z. Afrin 2016-2017 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 52 kg II Place 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
33. P. Anitha 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 70 kg II Place 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
32. M. Jaya Monika 2016-2017 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone 63 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
31. A. Vimala 2016-2017 JUDO & Boxing AU, Chennai InterZone - -78 kg II Plac 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
30. O.P. Dharani 2016-2017 JUDO & Boxing AU, Chennai InterZone +78 kg II Place 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
29. M. Pavithran 2016-2017 Taekwondo AU, Chennai InterZone - Above 80 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
28. J. Ranjith Kumar 2016-2017 Taekwondo AU, Chennai InterZone - 68-74 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
27. K. Pandi Selvi 2016-2017 Boxing AU, Chennai InterZone - 57 kg III place 50% Fee concession
26. M. Arun Kumar 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 100 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
25. S. Ajith Kumar 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 73 kg III Place 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
24. P. Nagalakshmi 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 63 kg Ist Place 100% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
23. S. Deepa 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 48 kg Ist Place 100% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
22. K. Manisha 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 52 kg II Place 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
21. P. Sivasankaran 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone 100kg II Place 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
20. M. JayaMonkia 2015-2016 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 70 kg II Plac 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
19. B. Ayyankalai 2014-2015 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone Below 66kg Bronze Medal Bronze Medal 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
18. J. Abdul Naveen 2014-2015 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - Below 100 kg Bronze Medal 50% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
17. S. Kannan 2014-2015 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - Above 100 kg Silver Medal 75% Fee Concession for Tuition Fees
16. P. Nagalakshmi 2014-2015 JUDO AU, Chennai InterZone - 63 to 70 kg All India Level Form III Rs 10,000/-
16. A. Vimala III CSE 2013-2014 Athietic-Javelin throw TIES-2014 III place 50% Fee concession
15. P.Naga lakshmi IICivil 2013-2014 JUDO AUC Inter zonal Selection trials winner & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
14. A. Vimala III CSE 2012-2013 Athietic-Javelin throw TIES-2013 II place 75% Fee concession
13. N.Indhra IV ECE 2012-2013 HAND BALL AUT Inter zonal Selection trials winner & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
12. D.MONICA  IV I.T 2012-2013 JUDO AUT Inter zonal Selection trials winner & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
11.  R.SUNDER IV I.T. 2012-2013 JUDO AUT Inter zonal & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
10. S.R. Anand babu FINAL E.E.E 2011-2012 Weight lifting
69 Kg
AUT Inter zonal & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
9. G.Arivanandan FINAL E.C.E 2011-2012 Athletic
(100 Mts & 200MtsRun)
AUT Inter Zonal -Form III &TIES2012 I place Rs 10,000 /- &100% Fee concession
8. D.MONICA III I.T 2011-2012 JUDO AUT Inter zonal Selection trials winner & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
7. R.SUNDER III I.T. 2011-2012 JUDO AUT Inter zonal & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
6. M.S. SathamHussain III  I.T 2010-2011 JUDO AUT Inter zonal & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
5. R. Ragu Pathi III IT 2010-2011 JUDO AUT Inter zonal & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 / concession -
4. S. Mani Kandan III IT 2010-2011 JUDO AUT Inter zonal & Form-III I place Rs 10,000 /- concession
3. G.Arivanandan
III ECE
2010-2011 Athietic-200mts Run TIES-2011 I place 100% Fee concession
2. Rajkumar.M
IV EEE
2009-2010 Best Physique Ties-2010 II place 75% Fee concession
1. L.Vijayarajan 2007-2008 Kabaddi A.U.Inter Zonal Winners 100% Fee concession
Untitled Document
Home | Downloads | Photo Gallery |  Site Map Contact Us | Links|  Grievances
Developed & Maintained by :ITSG(Information Technology Support Group), K.L.N. College of Information Technology.
Copyright @ 2016 K.L.N. College of Information Technology. All rights reserved.