jQuery UI Tabs - Default functionality
            Department of Civil Engineering

          Department of Civil Engineering was started in the year 2005. The department of Civil Engineering has highly qualified, committed and research oriented faculty members in various specialization. Staff & Students of our department has received awards and recognition from Industries/Professional Societies towards research and innovation in teaching and learning process. The Department has excellent infrastructure facilities with the state - of - art and advanced equipments in the Laboratories, Computer centre with latest Drafting, Analysis and Design software and Internet facilities. The department offers B.E.Degree in Civil Engineering and M.E. Degree in Construction Engineering and Management. It is maintaining excellent interaction with industrial experts in all fields. It has an active Industry Institute partnership with professional societies such as ISTE, IEI and ACCE to interact with industries.

          The department Placement cell conducts various placement activities such as mock interview, refresher courses on subjects relevant to the industrial requirements, certified value added training on latest software like RIVET Architecture , MS Project, Primavera, Open Source GIS etc., at the department level. The department actively involves in Research activities and industrial consultancy works with various firms and industries in and around the city.

Vision Mission
To develop Civil Engineers with the ideals of the Professional ethics, by imparting quality technical education with industry - ready skills and emphasis on innovative research, managerial qualities to meet the global Industrial challenges.
  • To provide the state of art facilities, soft and managerial skill trainings to transform the students into performing Civil Engineers to meet the challenges of the construction industry.
  • To achieve excellence in learning, and innovative research through Industry-Institute relationship
  • To nurture ethical values in students for the social welfare and for the sustainable environment.

FACILITIES
  • The Department of Civil Engineering has Eight spacious laboratories, each provided with modern and sophisticated equipments to meet the curriculum requirements
  • Civil Engineering Department has spacious class rooms with LCD Projectors, Department library to meet the demands of the construction industry, Research and Development
  • Civil Engineering Department has signed MoU with ACCE (I), Madurai for conducting the Student Mentor Programme, to motivate the students on ideals of profession and to add exposure on technological advancements
  • The Department organizes National Conference titled "Recent Advancements in Civil Engineering-RACE" every year since 2009
SURVEY LAB
CADD LAB
STRENGTH OF MATERIALS LAB
HYDRAULICS ENGINEERING LAB
SOIL ENGINEERING LAB
CONCRETE & HIGHWAY ENGINEERING LAB
ENVIORNMENTAL ENGINEERING LAB
TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING LAB

Consolidated Placement Details

Sl.No
Year
Placed Students
1
2017-2018
5
2
2016-2017
27
3
2015-2016
7
4
2014-2015
2
5
2013-2014
2
6
2012-2013
5
7
2011-2012
8
8
2010-2011
25
9
2009-2010
4
Batch 2014 - 2018
III Year (V & VI sem)- (Top Ranks)
S.No Roll.No Reg.No Name of the Student Average Marks
1 1404002 910714103096 G.THENDRAL 8.63
2 1564138 910714103321 PREETHI S M 8.5
3 1404080 910714103047 K.KOWSALYA 8.46
4 1404024 910714103060 V.NIVETHA 8.42
5 1404027 910714103073 A.RAMADEVI 8.21
6 1404055 910714103099 S.VALLIAPPAN 8.13
7 1404041 910714103034 HEMALATHA K 8.08
8 1404104 910714103003 ABUL KALAM M 8.06

Batch 2015 - 2019
II Year - (Top Ranks)
S.No Roll.No Reg.No Name of the Student Average Marks
1 1504012 910715103024 J. HAARINIE SUBBHA 9.23
2 1504064 910715103052 R. PRIYA 8.56
3 1504015 910715103027 G. JAIPRIYANKA 8.55
4 1504080 910715103034 K. KHAMALI 8.45
5 1504061 910715103017 P. DEVAYANI 8.38
Batch 2016 - 2020
I Year - (Top Ranks)
S.No Roll.No Reg.No Name of the Student Average Marks
1 1604006 910716103037 M. PREM NIVAS 7.63
2 1604064 910716103058 S. SOWMIYA 7.31
3 1604014 910716103010 R. DEVI 7.21
4 1604031 910716103031 M. MUTHULAKSHMI 6.98
PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)
  • Graduates of B.E. Civil Engineering will have a strong knowledge in basic science and mathematics necessary to formulate, analyze and solve Civil Engineering problems and able to pursue lifelong learning
  • Graduates of B.E. Civil Engineering will solve problems with consortium in various fields of Civil Engineering
  • Graduates of B.E. Civil Engineering will have an opportunity to work in inter-disciplinary groups with professional ethics
Program Specific Objectives (PSOs)
  • Ability to apply the knowledge on Basic Sciences and Civil Engineering to analyze and solve the complex Civil Engineering and Construction related issues in a comprehensive manner to the satisfaction of the customers as a Professional Civil Engineers, Contractors or Entrepreneurs in the relevant field.
  • Ability to pursue the lifelong self- learning about the contemporary issues related to the specialization of Civil Engineering domain to update and upgrade their qualification through higher education to become the specialized experts in the various fields of Civil Engineering

PROGRAMME OUTCOME (POs)

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.
LABORATORY DETAILS
Department of Civil Engineering has Nine spacious laboratories, each provided with modern and sophisticated equipments to meet the curriculum requirements.
SURVEY LAB
The Laboratory is well equipped with following distance measuring instruments and angle measuring instruments
  • Total Station with all standard accessories, Wooden Pole, Single Prism Assembly, Range Pole, Range Pole Stand.
  • Standard Vernier Theodolite with all standard accessories and Aluminum Stand
  • Plane Table with Accessories and Wooden Stand
  • Dumpy Level White with Accessories and Aluminum stand
  • Prismatic Compass with Stand
  • With these equipments, students can be well trained on the preparation of plans, maps and study of topography of the site. This laboratory includes three phases of practices. Surveying I & II provides knowledge of equipment and practices and survey camp provides advanced techniques and orientation on project works.
    CADD LAB
    The Laboratory is structured with Intel Core branded Flat monitor systems connected with structured cabling to have a LAN facility supported by one server of IBM Xenon and equivalent computers.
  • Desktop computers 40 numbers with AutoCAD software, STADD Pro, SEPL Tank & SEPL Retaining Wall and , Arc GIS 10, REVIT Architecture
  • Laser Printer
  • Scanner
  • STRENGTH OF MATERIALS LAB
               The Laboratory is well equipped following instruments and the students are trained to understand and perform tests on the behavior of materials under various loading conditions and to do the experiments on Destructive and Non Destructive methods of testing of materials such as Steel, Concrete, Brass, Aluminum and Timber etc.
  • Universal testing machine
  • Compression Testing Machine
  • Torsion testing machine
  • Brinell hardness testing machine
  • Rockwell hardness testing machine
  • Impact testing machine
  • HYDRAULICS ENGINEERING LAB
    Hydraulics Engineering Laboratory equipped with an exclusive array of equipment to study the velocity, pressure, flow behavior of water and other fluids. Students will be exposed to the field applications of Hydraulic machineries and equipments through this Laboratory.
  • Bernoulli's Theorem Apparatus
  • Meta centric Height ship model Apparatus
  • Notch weir Apparatus
  • Flow Through Orifice and Mouth piece Tank apparatus
  • Losses in Pipe Fittings apparatus
  • Pumps and Turbines apparatus
  •    
    SOIL ENGINEERING LAB
               Soil Laboratory provides a base for analysis of Soil Properties like Density, Void ratio Porosity, Permeability etc. This laboratory is equipped with
  • Liquid Limit apparatus
  • Plastic Limit Apparatus
  • Shrinkage Limit Apparatus
  • Triaxial Shear Test Apparatus
  • Consolidation Apparatus
  • Proctor compaction apparatus
  • Direct Shear Test
  • CONCRETE & HIGHWAY ENGINEERING LAB
               The laboratory has included equipments to study the various properties of fresh and hardened concrete and to study the characteristics of bitumen.
  • Loading Frame
  • Aggregate Impact testing Machine
  • California Bearing Ratio Apparatus
  • Bitumen Penetration Apparatus
  • Ring and ball Apparatus
  • Ductility testing machine
  • Marshall stability Apparatus
  • Concrete Mixer
  • Vee- Bee Consistometer
  • Column Testing Accessories
  • ENVIORNMENTAL ENGINEERING LAB
    Water and waste water analysis are the major scope of Environmental Engineering Laboratory. Students are trained in analyzing water and waste water quality parameters.
  • Gas Chromotograph
  • BOD Incubator
  • Muffle furnace
  • COD Digester
  • pH, Turbidity and Conductivity meter
  • Hot air oven
  • Jar Test Apparatus
  • Le Chartlier Water bath
  • Spectro Photometer
  • Magnetic Stirrer hot plate
  • TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING LAB
    Transportation Engineering Laboratory deals with testing of materials for the formation of Highways and Railways. The Properties of Highway materials such as impact value, crushing strength and other related properties are ascertained in this laboratory by conducting various tests.The students are given training to determine the properties of materials pertinent to design of pavements as per IRC Codes.
  • Aggregate impact test
  • Aggregate crushing value test
  • Los Angel abrasion test
  • Penetrometer
  • R & D Lab

    Research & Development Laboratory encourages the students to enhance their innovative thoughts through their projects and models. Laboratory comprises of the journals for the reference of students.

    Teaching Staff

    Sl. No.
    Name
    Designation
    Qualification
    Exp.(Y.M)
    Images
    1
    BASANTH BABU.K.M
    10109004
    PROFESSOR & HOD(I/C) B.E.(CIVIL), M.E.(STRUCT. ENGG.,), (PH.D) 17.12
    2
    DR.YOGANATHAN.K.R.
    10110001
    PROFESSOR D.C.E.,B.E.-CIVIL., M.E.-STRUCT.,PH.D. 26.09
    3
    DR.RAMESH .K.
    10110002
    PROFESSOR B.E.(C.E.), M.E.(S.E), PH.D. 18.11
    4
    MEENAKSHI SUDARVIZHI .S
    10120002
    ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR B.E (CIVIL), M.E( STRUC), (PH.D.) 17.06
    5
    DR.JACOB.M
    10120003
    ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR B.SC., M.SC.-GEOLOGY, PH.D.- SEDIMENTOLOGY 11.07
    6
    KALAI SELVI .P
    10120006
    ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR D.C.E., B.E. (CIVIL), M.B.A., M.E.,(PH.D) 30.17
    7
    KANNAN.S.P.M.
    10120007
    ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR B.E.-CIVIL., M.E.-STRUCT ENGG., M.E.-SOIL MECH.,(PH.D.)., 22.05
    8
    MARIAMMAL.C.
    10135012
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E. - CIVIL, M.E. - STRUCTURES 12.09
    9
    ROHINI SHANMUGAPRIYA M.
    10135014
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.(CIVIL), M.E.(ENVIRON. MGMT.) 10.08
    10
    SANTHANA LAKSHMI K
    10135019
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E., - CIVIL, M.E. - STRUCTURAL 10.04
    11
    SHANMUGASUNDARAM.R
    10135020
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.-CIVIL.,M.E.- STRUCTURAL ENGG 6
    12
    DIWAHAR.P
    10135021
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.-CIVIL - M.TECH.- ENVI.ENGG 6
    13
    ANGELINE MARY.M
    10135024
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.,-CIVIL., M.TECH- ENV. ENGG 9.06
    14
    RAJESWARI.U
    10135026
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.- CIVIL., M.E. - SOIL MACHANICS 9
    15
    ANNAPOORNA.M
    10135029
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.-CIVIL., M.E.-INF. ENGG., MGT., 5
    16
    THAVASEELAN.J
    10135032
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR D-CIVIL.,B.E-CIVIL., M.E., SOIL MECHANICS AND FOUN. ENGG. 6.05
    17
    VIJAYA.A.M
    10135038
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR D.C.E., B.E.-CIVIL., M.E.-CEM 15.07
    18
    SIVAKUMAR.R.K.M
    10135040
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR D.C.E.B.E.,CIVIL., M.E. - CEM 23.02
    19
    POORNIMA.G.R
    10135042
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR DCE.,B.C.A.,M.C.A.,B.E.- CIVIL.,M.E. - STRUC.ENGG 8.11
    20
    MOSES PRAWIN PAUL.S
    10135043
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E.-CIVIL., M.E.-STRUCT. ENGG., 3
    21
    MOHANRAJ.S
    10135047
    ASSISTANT PROFESSOR B.E-MECH.,M.E.- (CAD-CAM) 5.09

    Supporting Staff

    Sl.No.
    Name
    Designation
    Qualification
    Exp.(Y.M)
    Images
    1 VELMURUGAN.R.
    20117007
    LAB ASSISTANT I.T.I.-FITTER 9
    2 GANESH BABU.K.R
    20117008
    LAB ASSISTANT D.C.E., (B.E.)- CIVIL 8
    3 SEETHA LAKSHMI.A
    20117031
    LAB ASSISTANT D.C.E., 2
    4 SANTHANAM @ VIJI K
    20117032
    LAB ASSISTANT B.E. CIVIL 1
    5 LAKSHMI PRIYA P
    20117033
    LAB ASSISTANT DCE 1
    6 RAJ KUMAR G
    20117034
    LAB ASSISTANT D.C.E. 1
    7 PRABAKARAN .M.
    20124001
    PLUMBER/MOTOR REWINDING ELECTRICIAN 7TH STD 12
    8 MUTHURAJA.R.
    20124003
    PLUMBER - 10
    9 GENGA M.K
    30133002
    CLERK B.COM 16
    2017 - 2018
    DUEL PLACEMENT
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1 Ms O.S.Ashwiniseshma M/s. Neeyamo, Madurai
    M/s. Infosys Ltd., Chennai
    M/s. Ethnus Consultancy Services, Bangalore
    2 T.S.B.Susmitha M/s. Ecare India Ltd., Tirunelveli
    M/s. Sutherland Global Services, Chennai
    M/s. Infosys Ltd., Chennai
    3 C.Jasline Nivetha M/s Sutherland Global Service, Chennai
    M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    4 T.Sangeetha M/s. Infosys Ltd., Chennai
    M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    5 S.Nagaraj M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    M/s Axis Global Automation, Chennai
    6 G.A.Vijay M/s. Suresoft Systems, Pondicherry
    M/s. Solartis Technology Services, Madurai
    7 T.G.Uthaya Kumar M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    M/s. Solartis Technology Services, Madurai
    8 N.Rajeshkanna M/s. Solartis Technology Services, Madurai
    M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1 V.Nivetha M/s Sutherland Global Service, Chennai
    2 G.Swathika
    3 G.Thendral
    4 G.Ukendran
    5 M.Dhana Pandi M/s.TCS, Chennai
    6 D.Udhayasundar M/s.Data Patterns, Chennai
    7 J.Kalimuthu M/s. Ethnus Consultancy Services, Bangalore
    8 A.Abirami M/s. Ecare India Ltd., Tirunelveli
    9 G.Heera M/s.Apptivo, Madurai
    10 Muthulakshmi M/s.Sutherland Global Services, Chennai
    11 Nageswari
    12 R.Sangeetha
    13 K.Vidya
    14 Ms.P.Evangelin Jerusha
    15 Mansa Yesya Sri
    16 K.Priyadharshini M/s. Infosys Ltd., Chennai
    17 S.Ashwin M/s. Axis Global Automation, Chennai
    18 R.Sabaridhasan
    19 J.John Raj Bright
    20 J.H.Suriya Narayanan M/s. Suresoft Systems, Pondicherry
    21 G.Balaji M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    22 K.Mohamed Habish Ali
    23 R.Balasubramani
    24 K.R.Yogesh M/s. Solartis Technology Services, Madurai
    25 S.Yogeshkumar
    26 B.P.Sakunthraaj
    27 S.Dharani M/s. Jayashree Spun Bond, Madurai
    28 C.Sharmila
    29 V.Gayathri
    30 M.Pravina
    31 A.V.Vaishali
    2016-2017
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1 G.Allanraj M/s. Vee Technlogies, Salem.
    2 S.Swetha M/s. Zone Tech Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.
    3 M.Viveka
    4 J.Shirlin Ida
    5 S.Preethika M/s. Ethnus, Bangalore
    6 J.Shirlin Ida
    7 P.S.Rubini
    8 L.B.Arun Prasad M/s. Sutherland Global Service, Chennai.
    9 M.Kailash Prabhu
    10 R.H.Keerthana
    2015-2016
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1 Umesh .M.Patel M/s.Sutherland Global Service, Chennai.
    2 R.Dhanalakshmi
    3 M.Shanmugasaranyan
    4 T.Sree Prasanna Devan
    5 Mr.T.Sree Prasanna Devan M/s.Vee Technlogies,Salem.
    6 Ms.P.Kavitha M/s. E- Care India Ltd,Tirunelveli.
    7 Mr.G.Vimal Rajan
    2014-2015
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1 Jegathprakash P J KKM Soft Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
    2 Srinivasan B
    3 Ms.M.S.Anu sri BIMGS Mindware
    2012-2013
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1 Mr.G.Avish Gupta Meritt Infra Pvt.Ltd.
    2 Mr.R.Ramanan
    3 Mr.R.Saravanakumar
    4 Mr.V.Senthil Velmurugan
    5 Mr.S.R.Gowtham Kumar CADS Software
    2011-2012
    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1
    Mr. Poovalingam. G. M/s. Axon Constructions Pvt Ltd., Chennai
    2
    Mr. Manikandan. P.L.
    3
    Mr. Prabhu. S. M/s. Srinithi Management Consultant Pvt Ltd., Chennai
    4
    Mr. Marutha Raman. K.
    5
    Mr. Muniyasamy. K.
    6
    Mr. Ramprabhu. R.
    7
    Ms. Rani. R.
    8
    Mr. Manikandan. M.S. M/s. Consolidated Construction Consortium Ltd., Chennai

    2010-2011

    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1
    Mr. Venkateshwaran. K. M/s. IVRCL Infrastructures & Projects ltd, Hyderabad
    2
    Mr. Avinash. C.K.R.
    3
    Mr. Venkatesh Babu. K.J.
    4
    Mr. Malaiappan Sindhu. M.
    5
    Mr. Aron Gilbert. V.
    6
    Mr. Ram Kumar. T.G.
    7
    Mr. Selvaanandan. M.
    8
    Mr. Nishaant. R.
    9
    Mr. Ram Prabhu. K.S.
    10
    Mr. Ezhil Arasan. K.
    11
    Mr. Diwahar. P.
    12
    Mr. Shanmuga Sundaram. R.
    13
    Mr. Senthil Kumar. M.
    14
    Mr. Santosh Kumar. R.
    15
    Mr. Prasannan. D.
    16
    Mr. Arun. A.S. M/s. URC Construction, Erode
    17
    Mr. Sivarajan. S.
    18
    Mr. Lokesh. J.
    19
    Mr. Muthu Mani. M.
    20
    Mr. Lakshmanan. S.
    21
    Mr. Maharajan. T.
    22
    Ms .Nithiya. R. M/s. Dhan Foundation, Chennai
    23
    Mr. Vijayakumar. S.
    24
    Mr. Ravisankar. S.
    25
    Mr. Ramkumar. T.G.

    2009-2010

    Sl.No
    Name of the Student
    Name of the Company
    1
    Mr. Vaidyanathan. S M/S. Sobha Developers Ltd, Bangalore
    2
    Ms. Saranya. R M/s. Cybernet Slash Support India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
    3
    Mr. Jeganath. K
    4
    Mr. Narasimha Raj. N M/S. Marg 'AXIS', Chennai
    "KATTUMANA THOZHIL"
    3rd Construction Industry Awards 2014,Chennai on 24.01.2015
    Mr.K.ROSAIH, Governor , Tamilnadu Awarded BEST STUDENT INNOVATIVE PROJECT AWARD
    for the project "Innovative Solar Pavement"
    to Following Students of 2010-2014 Batch Students
    P.Ajay Kumar P.Sivashanka
    M.Karthicksrinivas B.Sriram

    Construction Industry Award 2014


           
           
         

    The Anna University Chennai, INTER-ZONE JUDO (Men & Women) Tournament held at
    K.L.N.College of Information Technology, on 11th January 2014
    S.No
    Name of Participants
    Year / Dep.
    Events
    Position
    1
    G.Krishna Kumar
    IV Civil
    Below 73 KG
    Bronze Medal
    2
    J.Abdul Naveen
    III Civil
    Below 100 KG
    Bronze Medal
    3
    S.Kannan
    III Civil
    Above 100 KG
    Bronze Medal

    Best Sports Woman (2013): K.Kodeeswari IV Civil

    BEST ACADEMIC PROJECT

    Sl.No. Name of the Student Title of the Project
    1
    K. Vijayalakshmi Quantitative and Qualitative analysis of ground water in Madurai using GIS
    2
    J.Uvashree

    STUDENTS PARTICIPATION IN SEMINARS/CONFERENCES

    Year 2015

    Name of the Student
    Year
    Title of  event
    Seminar/
    Conference
    Place/Period
    S.Swetha
    II
    Oneday Wokshop Industrial Sreuctures in Steel Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 27.03.2015
    S.Sujitha
    II
    Oneday Wokshop Industrial Sreuctures in Steel Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 27.03.2015
    S.Yuvashree
    II
    Oneday Wokshop Industrial Sreuctures in Steel Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 27.03.2015
    S.Subhalakshmi
    II
    Oneday Wokshop Industrial Sreuctures in Steel Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 27.03.2015
    P.S.Rubini
    II
    Oneday Wokshop Foundation analysis Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 27.03.2015
    M.R.Swetha
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    C.Priyanka
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    K.Priya
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    S.Swetha
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    A.Selvi
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    M.Viveka
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    J.Shirlin Ida
    II
    Two days workshop Bridge Design Contest SIT On 03.03.2015-04.03.2015
    M.R.Soundarya
    II
    One Day Wokshop Foundation analysis Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 25.03.2015
    V.Preethi
    II
    One Day Wokshop Foundation analysis Department of civil engineering
    College of Engineering, Guindy On 25.03.2015


    Year 2014

    Name of the Student
    Year
    Title of  event
    Seminar/
    Conference
    Place/Period
    V.Feroz Khan
    IV
    Workshop One day National Workshop on Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering Karpagam College of Engineering Coimbatore, 09.10.2014
    M.Seema
    IV
    Paper presentation National Level Technical Colloquium Kamaraj CollegeofEngineering & Technology ,Virudhunagar,
    19.09.2014 &20.09.2014
    T.Saranya
    IV
    Paper presentation National Level Technical Colloquium Kamaraj CollegeofEngineering & Technology , Virudhunagar,
    19.09.2014&20.09.2014
    M.Hari Kumar
    IV
    Paper presentation CENTAC 2K14 Velammal College of Engineeringand Technology,Madurai,
    23.08.2014
    K.Santhose Kumar
    IV
    Paper presentation CENTAC 2K14 Velammal College of Engineeringand Technology,Madurai,
    23.08.2014
    M.Sarath Raj
    IV
    Paper presentation CENTAC 2K14 Velammal College of Engineeringand Technology,Madurai,
    23.08.2014
    G.Deepak Athipan
    IV
    Paper presentation CENTAC 2K14 Velammal College of Engineeringand Technology,Madurai,
    23.08.2014
    K.Santhose Kumar
    IV
    Paper presentation TECUTHSAV´14 Thiagarajar College of Engineering Madurai
    25.08.2014 to 27.08.2014
    M.Sarath Raj
    IV
    Paper presentation TECUTHSAV´14 Thiagarajar College of Engineering Madurai
    25.08.2014 to 27.08.2014
    R.Vinoth Kumar
    IV
    Paper presentation TECUTHSAV´14 Thiagarajar College of Engineering Madurai
    25.08.2014 to 27.08.2014
    M.Harikumar
    IV
    Paper presentation TECUTHSAV´14 Thiagarajar College of Engineering Madurai
    25.08.2014 to 27.08.2014
    G.Deepak Athipan
    IV
    Paper presentation TECUTHSAV´14 Thiagarajar College of Engineering Madurai
    25.08.2014 to 27.08.2014
    G.Deepak Athipan
    IV
    Paper presentation National Level Technical Symposium NIT, Trichy
    28.02.2014 to 02.03.2014
    G.Deepak Athipan
    IV
    Workshop One Day Workshop on FERROCEMENT (Hands On) NIT, Trichy
    28.02.2014
    T.Saranya
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Fatima Michael college of Engg. & Tech On 01.03.2014
    M.Seema

    III

    Paper presentation Technical symposium Fatima Michael college of Engg. & Tech.On 01.03.2014
    B.Kayathri
    II
    Paper presentation National Conference Anna University - Madurai
    On 28.01.2014& 29.01.2014
    S.Karpagaselvi
    II
    Paper presentation National Conference Anna University - Madurai
    On 28.01.2014& 29.01.2014
    J.Josephine sahaya divya
    II
    Paper presentation National Conference Anna University - Madurai
    On 28.01.2014& 29.01.2014
    P.Miraclin praisy
    II
    Paper presentation National Conference Anna University - Madurai
    On 28.01.2014& 29.01.2014
    K.Adithya
    II
    Paper presentation National Conference Anna University - Madurai
    On 28.01.2014& 29.01.2014
    P.Kavitha
    II
    Paper presentation National Conference Anna University - Madurai
    On 28.01.2014& 29.01.2014

     Year 2013

    Name of the Student
    Year
    Title of  event
    Seminar/
    Conference
    Place/Period
    T.C.Karthick balaji
    II
    Moments 13 Workshop NIT Trichy On 04.03.2013
    M.S.Sapthagiri Kumar
    II
    Moments 13 Workshop NIT Trichy On 04.03.2013
    B.Vignesh
    II
    Moments 13 Workshop NIT Trichy On 04.03.2013
    Jegath prakash.P.J
    II
    Moments 13 Workshop NIT Trichy On 04.03.2013
    Feroz Khan.V
    II
    Moments 13 Workshop NIT Trichy On 04.03.2013
    P.Kavitha
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Sree Sowdambika College of Engineering On 10.10.2013
    K.Santhosh Kumar
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    M.Ashok Kumar
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    R.Kallanai
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    M.Sethupathi
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    R.Vinoth Kumar
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    G.Deepak Athipan
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    R.Jegadish Kumar
    II
    REINFO 13 Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology
    On 30.08.2013
    K.K.Yaswanth
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium V.M.K.V Engg.College,Salem
    On 10.04.2013
    N.Ragul Kumar
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium V.M.K.V Engg.College,Salem
    On 10.04.2013
    N.Shanmathi
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium P.S.Y.Engg.College
    On 19.04.2013
    J.Vinotha Jenifer
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium P.S.Y.Engg.College
    On 19.04.2013
    A.Keerthana
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium P.S.Y.Engg.College
    On 19.04.2013
    P.Sivashankar
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    H.Srinivasan
    III
    Paper presentation Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    N.Ragul Kumar
    III
    Project display Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    V.Balamadasamy
    III
    Project display Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    A.Keerthana
    III
    General Quiz Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    V.A.Shilpa
    III
    General Quiz Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    V.A.Shilpa
    III
    Model making Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    N.Shanmathi
    III
    General Quiz Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    N.Shanmathi
    III
    Model making Technical symposium C.E.G campus,Chennai
    on 14.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
    M.Sangeetha
    III
    workshop Anna University, Dindigul
    On 28.02.2013
    M.Sangeetha
    IV
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Anna University, Dindigul
    On 01.03.2013
    K.R.Kowsalya
    IV
    workshop Anna University, Dindigul
    On 28.02.2013
    K.R.Kowsalya
    IV
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Anna University, Dindigul
    On 01.03.2013
    Kalaivani.J
    IV
    workshop Anna University, Dindigul
    On 28.02.2013
    Kalaivani.J
    IV
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Anna University, Dindigul
    On 01.03.2013
    Priya.J
    IV
    workshop Anna University, Dindigul
    On 28.02.2013
    Priya.J
    IV
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Anna University, Dindigul
    On 01.03.2013
    Kavitha.S
    IV
    workshop Anna University, Dindigul
    On 28.02.2013
    Kavitha.S
    IV
    Paper presentation Technical symposium Anna University, Dindigul
    On 01.03.2013
    Rajam.M
    IV
    workshop Anna University, Dindigul
    On 28.02.2013


    STAFF PARTICIPATION IN SEMINAR / CONFERENCE

    Name of theProgram
    Title
    Name of the Staff
    Date/Duration
    Venue
    International Conference On Advances In Civil Engineering Materials and Processes Rehabilitation of Reinforced Geopolymer Concrete Beam using Glass Fiber mat Mr.K.R.Yoganathan 07.01.2015-09.01.2015 Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.

    One Day National Workshop

    Innovative Techniques on Asphalt Pavement

    Mr.K.R.Yoganathan
    Professor

    23.06.2016 PSNACET
    Two weeks Faculty Development Programme Construction Planning and Management Dr.A.S.S.Sekar
    HOD/CE
    02.05.2016-14.05.2016 Kalasalingam University
    Two weeks Faculty Development Programme Construction Planning and Management Dr.P.Kathirvel
    Associate Professor
    02.05.2016-14.05.2016 Kalasalingam University
    Faculty Development Training programme CE6501
    Structural Analysis
    Mr.R.Shanmugasundaram Assistant Professor 19.05.2015-25.05.2015 PSNA College of Engineering and Technology
    AICTE Sponsored Short Term Course Dynamic Analysis and Design Of Ocean Structures Mr.K.R.Yoganathan  Professor 21.09.2015-25.09.2015 Department of Ocean Engineering
    IIT Madras
    AICTE Sponsored Short Term Course Dynamic Analysis and Design Of Ocean Structures   Mr.K.M.Basanth babu
    Associate Professor
    21.09.2015-25.09.2015 Department of Ocean Engineering
    IIT Madras
    TEQIP-II Sponsored Cource  Course on Foundation skills in Integrated product development Dr.M.Jacob
    Associate Professor
    23.11.2015-27.11.2015 Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering and Technology
    Karaikudi
    Faculty Development Training programme CE2351
    Structural Analysis -II
    Mr.K.R.Yoganathan
    Professor
    02.12.2014-08.12.2014 PSNA College of Engineering and Technology
    Faculty Development Training programme CE2351
    Structural Analysis -II
    Mr.K.Ramesh
    Associate Professor
    02.12.2014-08.12.2014 PSNA College of Engineering and Technology

    STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SEMINAR / CONFERENCE

    Name of theProgram
    Title

    Name of the

    Student

    Date/Duration
    Venue
    One Day Workshop Writing research paper and project proposal S.Arul 03.04.2016 FMCET
    One Day national Conference Recent Advancements in civil engineering S.Arul 23.04.2016 KLNCIT
    One Day national Conference Advancements on optimization techniques in engineering applicaitons S.Arul 27.04.2016 FMCET
    One Day national Conference Advancements on optimization techniques in engineering applicaitons T.Dinesh Kumar 27.04.2016 FMCET
    Workshop Seismic design of Buildings Kalaivani.R.D 26.03.2016 College of Engineering
    Guindy
    Workshop Seismic design of Buildings K.Aarthy 26.03.2016 College of Engineering
    Guindy
    Workshop Seismic design of Buildings A.Balaporkodi 26.03.2016 College of Engineering
    Guindy
    Workshop Seismic design of Buildings M.Inbamathey 26.03.2016 College of Engineering
    Guindy
    Workshop Seismic design of Buildings G.Indu sri 26.03.2016 College of Engineering
    Guindy
    Workshop Seismic design of Buildings P.Gokulakrishanan 26.03.2016 College of Engineering
    Guindy
    National Level Technical Symposium Paper presentation on infrastructure development in India Focus on Waste management G.Allanraj 24.03.2016 Adhiyamaan College of engineering
    National Level Technical Symposium Paper presentation on infrastructure development in India Focus on Waste management L.B.Arun Prasad 24.03.2016 Adhiyamaan College of engineering
    Workshop Geographic Information System M.Inbamathey 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System G.Indusri 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System N.Jeyadevi 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System A.Balaporkodi 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System Kalaivani.R.D 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System K.Aarthy 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System S.T.Arunadevi 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Workshop Geographic Information System J.A.Anubaharathi 16.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Event Brick Modelling R.H.Keerthanaa 15.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Event Best Comptroller R.H.Keerthanaa 15.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    Event Foundamento R.H.Keerthanaa 15.03.2016 National Engineering College
    Kovilpatti
    National Level Technical Symposium Smart cities in India- Challenges and constraints G.Indusri 10.03.2016& 11.03.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineeirng
    National Level Technical Symposium Smart cities in India- Challenges and constraints M.Inbamathey 10.03.2016& 11.03.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineeirng
    Workshop Autodesk Infraworks 360 R.H.Keerthana 12.03.2016 & 13.03.2016 IIT Bombay
    Civil Simplified Project training programme on Bridge design B.Gobi Krishnan 20.2.2016 Sastra University
    Thanjavur
    Symposium Problem Solving Competition G.Allanraj 12.02.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineering
    Workshop Flood Hazard Assessment using Remote sensing and GIS R.H.Keerthana 26.02.2016 VIT
    Symposium Problem Solving Competition K.ManjuBhaargavi 12.02.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineeirng

    STUDENTS WON IN SYMPOSIUM

    Name of theProgram
    Name of the student
    Date/Duration
    Venue
    Event
    Prize
    National Level Technical Symposium M.Kailash Prabhu 24.03.2016 Adhiyamaan College of engineering Poster presentation First
    National Level Technical Symposium R.Kannan 24.03.2016 Adhiyamaan College of engineering Paper presentation on Application of Geotextile First
    National Level Technical Symposium G.Indusri 15.03.2016 Chendhran College of Engineering Paper presentation Second
    National Level Technical Symposium M.Inbamathey 15.03.2016 Chendhran College of Engineering Paper presentation Second
    National Level Technical Symposium M.Inbamathey 15.03.2016 Chendhran College of Engineering Event Second
    National Level Technical Symposium G.Indusri 15.03.2016 Chendhran College of Engineering Event Second
    National Level Technical Symposium M.Inbamathey 12.02.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineeirng Problem Solving Competition Third
    National Level Technical Symposium G.Indusri 12.02.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineeirng Problem Solving Competition Third
    National Level Technical Symposium M.Inbamathey 12.02.2016 Thiagarajar College of Engineeirng Quiz Competition Second
    National Level Technical Symposium R.H.Keerthana 13.02.2016 Ganadipathy Tulsi's Jain Engineering college Super professor Second


    TRAINING PROGRAMS ORGANIZED (FOR STUDENTS)

    Date
    Name of the Program
    Resource Person(s)
    Venue

    19.02.2015 & 20.02.2015

    Two Day Industry Institute Interaction Training on"Career Guidance and Opportunities in Civil Engineering"

    ACCE(I), Madurai

    Civil Seminar Hall

    GUEST LECTURES GIVEN BY STAFF & CHAIRING THE SEMINAR

    StaffName
    Date
    Title
    Institution
    Dr.P.Kathirvel 31.03.2016 Software Application in Civil engineering UKF College of Engineering & Technology
    Kollam


    STAFF PARTICIPATION IN SEMINAR / CONFERENCE

    Engineering Council of India

    Awarded by Professional Engineer on May 31st 2016

               

    One Day Faculty DevelopmentProgram on "Autodesk Tools in CivilEngineering Applications"On AUTO DESK DAY-24.01.15
                                  

    SYMPOSIUMS / SEMINARS / CONFERENCES /WORKSHOP ORGANIZED (In our college)

    Date
    Name of the Activities
    Name of the Chief Guest / Resource Person
    Venue
    28.09.2017 One Day Natioal Level Students' Technical Symposium APEX'17 - Invitation Dr.P.Vincent, Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Mepco Schlenk Enng. College, Sivakasi  
    23.03.2016 National Conference on Recent Advancements in Civil Engineering (RACE 2016)
    -
    ConferenceHall,KLNCIT

    01.10.2014

    One day Nationallevel student technical Symposium
    APEX "14

    Dr. P.OLIVER JAYAPRAKASH
    Assistant Professor
    Department of Civil Engineering,
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi

    ConferenceHall,KLNCIT

    TRAINING PROGRAMS ORGANIZED (FOR STUDENTS)

    Date
    Name of the Program
    Resource Person(s)
    Venue

    23.10.14-25.10.14

    REVIT Architecture

    KKM Software
    Chennai

    Civil Seminar Hall

    FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (CONDUCTED in our college)

    Date
    Name of the Program
    Resource Person
    Venue
    26.02.2016 One Day Faculty Development Programme on CADD for Civil Engineers
    -
    Civil Seminar Hall
    18.05.2015 to 24.05.2015 SEVEN DAY FDTP ON CE2403 BASICS OF DYNAMICS AND ASEISMIC DESIGN Prof.Dr.M.Rajaram,
    Vice-Chancellor, Anna University, Chennai
    Civil Seminar Hall

    24.01.15

    Mr.Vimal Dev Prabhakar, ACI
    Civil Seminar Hall

    ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES

    Date
    Name of the Activities
    Name of the Chief Guest / Resource Person
    Venue
    28.01.2015 Interior Design Mrs.K.R.Thangarajeswari
    Dream Zone
    TPO seminarHall
    27.07.2015 Association Inaugural RACE'15 Dr.Vincent
    Professor
    Department of civil Engg,
    MEPCO Schelnk College of Engineering , Sivakasi
    Conference Hall, KLNCIT
    05.08.2016 Civil Engineering Association Inauguration
    RACE'16
    Er.S.P.Srinivasan
    Consulting Civil Engineer, Madurai.
    Conference Hall, KLNCIT
    08.08.2014 Civil Engineering Association inauguration RACE"14 Dr.K.ARUNACHALAM
    Head of the Department,
    Civil Engineering,
    Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
    ConferenceHall,KLNCIT
    13.08.2014 Desalination of Sea water plant Mr.D.Sudhakar,
    Team leader,
    Desalination of sea water plant at Dubai
    ConferenceHall,KLNCIT

    TECHNICAL SESSIONS AND GUEST LECTURES ARRANGED (For Students)

    Date
    Topic/Event
    Resource Person
    Venue

    24.08.2016

    Structural Analysis Er.A.Anbarasan A.E.,
    PWD,Madurai

    Civil Seminar Hall

    25.01.2016

    Research Methodologies

    Dr.P.Oliver Jayaprakash,
    Professor
    Department of Civil Engineering,
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College,
    Sivakasi
    TPO Seminar hall.
    07.10.2015 Modern Equipments in Surveying Prof.A.Dorai Pandy,
    Professor,
    Raja College of Engineering, Madurai
    TPO Seminar hall.
    08.10.2015

    Retaining structures and their advancement

    Dr. N. Mahendran, M.E., Ph.D.,
    Professor & Head,
    PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul
    Conference Hall
    12.09.2015

    Basic Design and Aseismic design

    Mr.A.Dharanidharsan
    Assistant Professor
    Alagappa Chettiar College of Engg.Tech.
    Karaikudi
    KLNCIT Conference Hall
    18.09.2015

    Inreoduction to AUTODESK Softwares in Civil Engg.

    Mr.V.Kaviyarasan
    CEO
    Global CADD Education
    Madurai

    Civil Seminar Hall

    19.09.2015

    Environmental Issues An Overview

    Dr C.Elangovan,M.E, Ph.D,
    Assistant Engineer,
    Highway Regional Lab,
    Tiruchirapalli
    KLNCIT Conference Hall
    26.09.2015

    Analysis and Design of Oil Collection Tank using STAAD Pro Software

    Mr.S.Srimurugan
    Structural Engineer
    Derby Design
    Trivandram

    TPO Seminar Hall

    13.10.2014 Various types of concrete, their characteristics, applications, advancements Mr.A.Ravi
    Assistant Professor
    Department of civil engineering
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
    Civil Seminar Hall
    13.10.2014 Various Project Safety Measures Mr.A.Ravi
    Assistant Professor
    Department of civil engineering
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
    Civil Seminar Hall

    SYMPOSIUMS / SEMINARS / CONFERENCES /WORKSHOP ORGANIZED (In our college)

    Date
    Name of the Activities
    Name of the Chief Guest / Resource Person
    Venue
    26.02.2016 One Day Faculty Development programme on CADD for Civil Engineers Dr.P.Kathirvel
    Professor
    Department of civil Engg,
    KLNCIT
    Civil Seminar Hall
    19.02.2015 Two Day Industry Institute Interaction Training on Career Guidance and Opportunities in Civil Engineering” Prof.V.Muthu,
    Chairman,ACCE(I),
    Madurai
    Civil Seminar Hall
    08.10.2014 "One Day State Level Student's Technical Symposium on 08th October 2014 organized by Civil Department." Dr. V . Saraswathi - Scientist
    CSIR - CECRI
    Conferenct Hall KLNCIT
    07.03.14
    Inauguration of CE Association "RACE-14" Mr.R.Samudra Pandian - Retired Professional Engineer USA
    Civil Seminar Hall
    07.03.14
    An overview of potentials of Civil engineers in foreign countries & Soil Exploration - Geotechnical Report Mr.R.Samudra Pandian - Retired Professional Engineer USA
    Civil Seminar Hall
    13.08.13
    Inauguration of CE Association "RACE'13" Mr.Ar.Seyed Ibrahim M.Arch.(USA), Director &CEO, BIM Global Solutions Pvt Ltd, Chennai
    Conference Hall, KLNCIT

    TRAINING PROGRAMS ORGANIZED (FOR STUDENTS)

    Date
    Name of the Program
    Name of the Resource Person
    Venue

    27.09.13 & 28.09.13

    Two Day Industry Institute Interaction Training on "Career Guidance and Opportunities in Civil Engineering" ACCE(I) Madurai
    Civil Seminar Hall
    31.12.13
    REVIT Architecture BIM solutions
    Civil Seminar Hall

    FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (CONDUCTED in our college)

    Date
    Name of the Program
    Name of the Resource Person
    Venue
    23.06.14 -29.06.14

    One weekAnna University sponsored Faculty Development and Training Programme on Mechanics of Solids

    Dr.Mohan, Director,Center for faculty development, Anna University, Chennai

    Conference Hall, KLNCIT
    17.4.14
    One Day Workshop on ABACUS

    K.M.Basanth Babu
    Associate Professor
    R.Shanmuga Sundaram
    Assistant Professor

    Civil Seminar Hall

     ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES

    Date
    Name of the Activities
    Name of the Resource Person
    Venue
    07.03.14
    An overview of potentials of Civil engineers in foreign countries & Soil Exploration - Geotechnical Report Mr.R.Samudra Pandian, Retired Professional Engineer USA
    Civil Seminar Hall
    13.8.13
    Inauguration of Civil Engineering Association "RACE'13" Mr.Ar.Seyed Ibrahim
    M.Arch.(USA), Director &CEO, BIM Global Solutions Pvt Ltd, Chennai
    Conference Hall, KLNCIT

    TECHNICAL SESSIONS AND GUEST LECTURES ARRANGED (For Students)

    Date
    Topic / Event
    Name of the Resource Person
    Venue
    28.01.14
    Soil Exploration Techniques Dr.Oliver Jeyaprakash, Assistant Professor, MEPCO SCHLENK Engineering College
    Civil Seminar Hall
    14.8.13
    BIM concept Mr.G.Mahendra Kumar
    Center Head BIM Global Solution
    Civil Seminar Hall
    12.8.13
    Auto CADD 2D&3D for civil students Mr.Kaniselvan & Mr.Magesh
    Business development manager KKM Soft Pvt Ltd.
    Civil Seminar Hall
    6.08.13
    Interior Design of Building Mr.Anand & Mr.Thangarajeswari Technical Resource persons DREAM ZONE
    Civil Seminar Hall
    10.4.13
    Cost Analysis Dr.S.Vijayakumar Associate Professor of commerce Madurai Kamaraj University College
    Civil Seminar Hall

    1. UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDER

    Name of the Student
    Reg.Number
    CGPA
    Class
    University Rank
    Batch
    JOSEPHINE SAHAYA DIVYA J
    910712103026
    8.88
    First Class with Distinction
    18
    2012 - 2016
    KAVITHA P
    910712103032
    8.74
    31
    EMILREYAN R
    910712103018
    8.71
    34
    KARUPPASAMY PANDIAN V
    910712103031
    8.68
    37
    CHINTHIKA R
    910712103013
    8.65
    70
    SANTHOSEKUMAR K
    910711103041
    8.85
    First Class with Distinction
    22
    2011 - 2015
    SANGEETHA R K
    910711103037
    8.71
    35
    YASWANTH K K
    105903111056
    8.85
    First Class
    with Distinction
    8
    2010-2014
    KEERTHIYA C
    105903111018
    8.82
    10
    KOWSALYA K R
    105903111021
    8.72
    13
    CHRISTE A DASAN
    105903111009
    8.61
    22
    BALAMADASAMY V
    105903111007
    8.59
    24
    MUTHU PREMA K
    105903111026
    8.58
    25
    KALAIVANI
    105903111502
    8.51
    28
    ISHWARYA V
    105903111501
    8.49
    First Class
    30
    VINOTHA JENIFER J
    105903111054
    8.33
    37
    NARMATHAA S
    105903111027
    8.28
    42

    Name of Student
    Anna University rank
    Batch
    P. Vignesh Kumar
    15
    2009 - 2013
    J. Jeseema Nisrin
    33
    K .Rajkumar
    42

    2. SEMESTER WISE RANK

    S.No.
    Name of the student
    Sem(7,5,3,1)
    % of marks
    Rank(I,II)
    1
    P. Vignesh Kumar
    7
    8.86
    I
    2
    K. Rajkumar
    7
    8.48
    II
    3
    C.Keerthiya
    5
    9.08
    I
    4
    K.R.Kowsalya
    5
    8.96
    II
    5
    K. Santhosekumar
    3
    8.65
    I
    6
    B. Vignesh
    3
    8.45
    II
    7
    P.Kavitha
    1
    9.04
    I
    8
    J.Josephine Sahaya Divya
    1
    8.88
    II
    S.No.
    Name of the student
    Sem(8,6,4,2)
    % of marks
    Rank(I,II)
    1
    P. Vignesh Kumar
    8
    187.08
    I
    2
    M. Abirami
    8
    180.83
    II
    3
    C.Keerthiya
    6
    8.80
    I
    4
    Christie A. Dasan
    6
    8.50
    II
    5
    K. Santhosekumar
    4
    9.22
    I
    6
    B. Vignesh
    4
    9.11
    II
    7
    P.Kavitha
    2
    9.04
    I
    8
    R.Chinthika
    2
    8.54
    II

    3.YEAR WISE RANK

    Sl.No.
    Year
    Name of the Student
    Rank
    1
    IV
    P.Vigneshkumar
    I
    2
    IV
    M.Abirami
    II
    3
    III
    C.Keerthiya
    I
    4
    III
    K.R.Kowsalya
    II
    5
    II
    K.Santhosekumar
    I
    6
    II
    R.K.Sangeetha
    II
    7
    I
    P.Kavitha
    I
    8
    I
    J.Josephine Sahaya Divya
    II

    Total number of books available : 301
    Scholarly journal subscription : Engg. and Tech. - As soft copy- 85
    Online ASCE journals : 33
    Journals for B.E Civil Engineering : 12
    Journals for M.E Construction Engineering And Management : 12

    S.No
    Title of the Book
    Author Name
    Volume (No of Books)
    1
    Hydrology Dr.P.JayaRamaRedy
    4
    2
    Building Construction Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok Kumar Jain
    1
    3
    Water Supply Engineering Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok K.Jain, Arun K.Jain
    2
    4
    Waste Water Engineering Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok kumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    2
    5
    R.C.C.Designs (Reinforced Concrete Structures) Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok kumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    1
    6
    Higher Surveying Surveying III Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok kumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    1
    7
    Irrigation and Water Power Engineering Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok kumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    1
    8
    Ground Improvement Techniques Dr.P.Purushothamaraj
    1
    9
    Environmental Studies Dr.B.S.Chauhan
    1
    10
    Analysis of thin Concrete Shells K.Chandra Shekara
    2
    11
    Reinforced Concrete Design Krishna Raju.N, R.N.Pranesh
    2
    12
    Text Book of Concrete Technology P.D.Kulkarni, R.K.Ghosh, Y.R.Phull
    2
    13
    Environmental Education and Solid Waste Management A.Nag, K.Vizayakumar
    2
    14
    Introduction to Structural Analysis B.D.Nautiyal
    2
    15
    Environmental Pollution Control Engineering C.S.Rao
    2
    16
    Dynamics of Structures Anil.K.Chopra
    2
    17
    Earthquake Resistant Design of Structures Pankaj Agarwal, Manish Shrikhande
    2
    18
    Elements of Environmental Science and Engineering P.Meenakshi
    2
    19
    Finite Elements Procedures Klous.Jurgen Bathe
    2
    20
    Foundation Engineering P.C.Varghese
    3
    21
    Introduction to Finite Elements in Engineering Tirupathi.R.Chandrupatla, Ashok.D.Belegundu
    2
    22
    Industrial Steel Reference Book S.N.Bagchi,Kuldip.Prakash
    2
    23
    Advance R.C.C. Design Volume-II S.S.Bhavikatti
    4
    24
    A Text Book on Elements of Civil Engg. and Engg. Mechanics S.S.Bhavikatti
    2
    25
    Solid and Fluid Mechanics S.S.Bhavikatti, C.P.Kothandaraman
    2
    26
    Higher Surveying Dr.A.M.Chandra
    2
    27
    Plane Surveying Dr.A.M.Chandra
    2
    28
    Surveying Dr.A.M.Chandra
    2
    29
    Construction-Planning and Management P.S.Gahlot, B.M.Dhir
    2
    30
    Laboratory Manual in Highway Engineering Ajay.K.Duggal, Vijay.P.Puri
    2
    31
    Fluid Mechanics R.J.Garde
    2
    32
    Water Pollution R.K.Goel
    2
    33
    Land Treatment of Waste Water M.B.Gohil
    2
    34
    Basic and Applied Soil Mechanics A.S.R.Rao, Gopal Rajan
    3
    25
    Raft Foundation Sharat Chandra Gupta
    2
    26
    Fluid mechanics and its Applications Vijay Gupta
    2
    27
    Fluid Mechanics Baljeet.S.Kapoor
    2
    28
    Environmental Pollution Khopkar.S.M.
    2
    29
    Analytical methods in structural engineering Sarwar.A.Raz
    2
    30
    Applied Engineering Geology practicals Maruthesha Reddy
    2
    31
    Water Chemistry Venkateswarlu
    2
    32
    Solid and Fluid Mechanics C.P.Kothandaraman, S.S.Bhavikatti
    2
    33
    Engineering Drawing and Graphics + Autocad K.Venugopal
    2
    34
    Engineering Mechanics Dr.R.K.Bansal, Sanjay Bansal
    2
    35
    Limit State Design Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashokkumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    1
    36
    Strength of Materials [2nd Edition] D.K.Singh
    1
    37
    Structural Analysis Dr.R.Vaidyanathan, Dr.P.Perumal
    2
    38
    Structural Analysis-II Dr.R.Vaidyanathan, Dr.P.Perumal
    2
    39
    Building Construction Dr.B.C.Punmai, Ashokkumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    3
    40
    Limit State Design Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashokkumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    1
    41
    Mechanics of Materials Dr.B.C.Punmai, Ashokkumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    1
    42
    Strength of Materials Dr.R.K.Bansal
    1
    43
    Surveying Vol-II Dr.B.C.Punmia, Ashok k Jain, Arun.k.Jain
    2
    44
    Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines Dr.R.K.Bansal
    1
    45
    Environmental Science and Engineering Anubha Kaushik, C.P.Kaushik
    1
    46
    Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering G.L.Asawa
    2
    47
    Solid and Fluid Mechanics Dr.A.Kumaragurubaran
    1
    48
    Fundamentals of Reinforced Concrete Design M.L.Gambir
    1
    49
    Building Construction S.P.Arora, S.P.Bindra
    1
    50
    Engineering Graphics K.V.Natarajan
    1
    51
    Fluid Mechanics and Introduction E.Rathakrishnan
    2
    52
    Steel Tabels in S.I. Units Dr.R.Murugesan
    1
    53
    BIS Catalogue 2007. (Bureau of Indian Standards)
    1
    54
    Strength of Materials R.K.Rajput
    3
    55
    Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machins R.K.Rajput
    1
    56
    Design of steel structures Dr.B.C.Punmia, R.K. ok.kumar Jain, Arun kumar Jain
    1
    57
    Ground Improvement Tech Dr.P.Purushothama Raj
    1
    58
    Geotechnical Engg C.Venkatramaiah
    1
    59
    Soil Mechanics and foundation Engg S.K.Garg
    1
    60
    IS-code for structural safety of buildings shallow foundation Second Revision BIS
    1
    61
    IS-Methods of test for Aggregates for concrete BIS
    1
    62
    Environmental Science and Engineering Dr.N.Radha
    1
    63
    Engineering & General Geology Parbinsingh
    4
    64
    Applied Geology D.V.Reddy
    1
    65
    Manufacturing Processes J.P.Kaushish
    1
    66
    Building Construction P.C.Varghese
    1
    67
    Environmental Science and Engineering R.Saravanan & Sivakumar
    4
    68
    Limit State Design of Reinforced concrete P.C.Varghese
    2
    69
    Limit State Design in Structural steel M.R.Shiyekar
    1
    70
    Foundation Engineering P.C.Varghese
    1
    71
    Manual of Precast concrete Construction "system Building with Large Panels" Bauverlag GMBK Wieesbaren & Berlin
    1
    72
    Surveying Vol-II B.C. Punmia, Ashok k Jain, Arun k Jain
    1
    73
    Theory of structure Vol-I Sujeet kumar
    2
    74
    Design of concrete structure J.N.Bandyo Padhyay
    2
    75
    Hydrology P.Jaya Rami Reddy
    1
    76
    Environmental studies Erach Bharucha
    2
    77
    Elements of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics R.V.Raikan
    1
    78
    Design of Reinforced concrete structure n.Krishna Raju
    4
    79
    Bridge Engineering Rangwala
    1
    80
    Fundamentals of compressible Fluid Dynamics P.Balachandran
    1
    81
    Fluid Mechanics A.K.Mohanty
    2
    82
    Design of Bridge structures T.R.Jagadesh, M.A.Jayaram
    2
    83
    Mechanical Vibrations and Noise Engineering A.G.Ambekar
    1
    84
    Analysis and Design practice of steel structures Karuna Moy Ghosh
    2
    85
    Sewage Disposal and Air pollution Engineering S.K.Garg
    1
    86
    Design of steel structures N.Subramanian
    3
    87
    Geographical Thought R.D.Dikshit
    1
    88
    Structured systems Analysis and Design S.A.Kelkar
    1
    89
    Estimating and costing in civil Engineering B.N.Dutta
    2
    90
    Waste water Treatment G.L.Karia, R.A. Christian
    1
    91
    Design of steel structures P.Dayaratnam
    1
    92
    Soil Mechanics and Foundations Dr.B.C.Punmai, Ashokkumar Jain, Arunkumar Jain
    2
    93
    Reinforced concrete Design S.N.Sinha
    2
    94
    Geotechnical Engineering IqbalH.Khan
    2
    95
    Surveying Arthur Bannister Stanley,Raymond, Raymond Baker
    2
    96
    Bridge Engineering Rangwala
    1
    97
    Construction project Management Peter Fewings
    1
    98
    Engineering Mechanics of solids Egor P.Popov
    2
    99
    Prestressed concrete N.Krishna Raju
    1
    100
    Transportation Engineering C. Jtin Khisty, B.Kent Lall
    1
    101
    Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic, and Genetic Algorithms Rajasekaran, G.A.Vijayalakshmi pai
    1
    102
    Basic civil and Mechanical Engineering K.V.Natarajan, M.Kantha babu,N.Venkatesan, N.Vasudevan
    2
    103
    Concrete Floors George Garbar
    1
    104
    Geoinformatics Aruj kumar purwar
    2
    105
    Structural Analysis G.S.Pandit, S.P.Gupta
    1
    106
    Fluid Mechanics Bireswar, Majumdar
    1
    107
    Modern Methods of structural Analysis M.Murugan
    2
    108
    Reinforced concrete shells and Folded plates P.C.Varghese
    2
    109
    Surveying -I Purushothama Raj
    2
    110
    Management Stephen, Robbins Mary Coulter, Neharika
    1
    111
    Management Vohra
    1
    112
    Geotechnical Engineering T.N.Ramamurthy,T.N.Sitharam
    1
    113
    Theory of structures R.S.Khurmi
    1
    114
    Strength of Materials R.S.Khurmi, S.Chand
    2
    115
    Structural Analysis Vol-II R.Vaidyanathan, P.Perumal
    2
    116
    Environmental Engineering-II Pushpendra
    1
    117
    Construction Project Management K.K.Chitkara
    2
    118
    Civil Engineering R.S.Khurmi, J.K.Gupta
    1
    119
    Environmental Engineering D.Srinivasan
    1
    120
    Strength of Materials Vol-I P.Rakash Rao
    1
    121
    Advanced soil Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering Bharat Bhushan Prasad
    1
    122
    Geographic Information system C.P.Lo Albert , K.W.Yeung
    2
    123
    Applied Hydraulic & Pneumatics Lt.Col.Ashok kumar C.P
    2
    124
    Reinforced Concrete Design S.Unnikrishna pillai, Devadas Menon
    2
    125
    Solid Mechanics M.LGambhir
    2
    126
    Basic Engineering Mechanics and strength of Materials Madan Mohandas Mimi Das Saikia Bhargab Mohandas
    2
    127
    Geology CVRK. Prasad
    2
    128
    Basic civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics K.S.Yadav, Anuj kumar, Prashat Mukherjee
    1
    129
    Environmental Engineering Venugopala Rao
    1
    130
    Concrete Technology M.S.Shetty
    1
    131
    Mechanical Vibrations Rao.V.Dukki pati , J.Srunivas
    1
    132
    Surveying C.Venkatramaiah
    1
    133
    Applied strength of Materials Robert.L.Mott
    3
    134
    Strength of Materials R.K.Rajput
    1
    135
    Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system M.Anji Reddy
    2
    136
    Concrete Structure J.N.Bandyo Padhtay
    1
    137
    R.C.C.Design B.C.Punmia, Ashok kumar Jain, Arun kumar Jain
    2
    138
    Professional Ethics & Human Values Dr.V.Jayakumar
    1
    139
    Applied Hydraulic Engineering Dr.G.K.VijayaRaghavan & N.Aravind
    1
    140
    Strength of Materials Surendra singh
    1
    141
    Basics of Structural Dynamics and Aseismic Design Kavitha , S.R.Damodarsamy
    1
    142
    Details of Periyar - Vaigai System(PWD Water Resources organisation) DPR from PWD
    7
    143
    BIS - CATALOGUE -2007 Bureau of Indian Standards
    1
    144
    Solid and Fluid Machanics Dr.R.K.Bansal
    1
    145
    Solid Mechanics S.S.Bharikathi
    1
    146
    Total Quality Management S.K.Mamdal
    1
    147
    Irrigation Engineering and Hydraulic Structures S.R.SAHA SRABUBHE
    2
    148
    Fundamentals of Computer Prof R.Kandasamy
    1
    149
    Materials Science Dr.M.Arumugam
    1
    150
    Fluid Mechanics & Fluid Power Engineers Dr.D.S.Kumar
    1
    151
    Design of Concrete Structures Arthur H Nilson,David Darwin, Charles w Dolan
    1
    152
    Environmental Structures Dr.Suresh & Dhameja
    1
    153
    Environmental Engineering and Management Dr.Suresh & Dhameja
    1
    154
    Theory of Structures R.S.K.HORMI
    1
    155
    Total Project Management P.K.Joy
    1
    156
    Management Consulting Services Sarm.W, Barans us
    Joseph W, Wilkinsom
    1
    157
    Civil Estimating and Costing A.K.Upadhyjay
    1
    158
    Applied Geology D.Venkat Reddy
    1
    159
    Construction Inspection hand book, quality assurance/quality control James.J.O, Brien.P.E
    1
    160
    A Text Book of surveying C.L.Kochher
    1
    161
    Steel tables S.Ramamrutham
    1
    162
    A text book of building Construction and construction materials G.S.Birdie and T.D.Ahiya
    1
    163
    Basic civil Engineering S.Ramamrutham
    1
    164
    Water supply and sanitary Engineering G.S.Birdie and J.S.Birdie
    1
    165
    Strength of materials S.Ramam Rutha.M and R.Narayanan
    1
    166
    Hydraulic Fluid mechanics and fluid machines S.Ramamrutham
    1
    167
    Theory of structures S.Ramamrutham , R.Narayanan
    1
    168
    Design of reinforced concrete structures S.Ramamrutham
    1
    169
    Limit state design in structural steel M.R.Shiyekar
    1
    170
    Fundamentals of construction management and organization Kwaku.A.Tench, Jose.M.Guevara
    1
    171
    A basic course in environmental study S.Deswal and A. Deswal
    1
    172
    Strength of materials Surendra singh
    1
    173
    Fundamentals of construction planning and management Dr.M.R.Sharma
    1
    174
    Environment science and Engineering Dr.Suresh.K.Dhameja
    1
    175
    Water and waste water systems-source , treatment, conveyance and disposal Dr.Poonam and Ahluwalia, Dr.Arvind, K.Nema
    1
    176
    Modern pre-stressed concrete design G.S.Ramaswamy
    1
    177
    Geotechnical Engineering(Soil mechanics) Prof.T.N.Ramamurthy and Prof.T.G.Sitharaman
    1
    178
    Design of steel structures Rasala.dayarathnam
    1
    179
    Structural Engineering Rasala.dayarathnam
    1
    180
    A text book of Engineering mechanics R.S.khurami
    1
    181
    Fiber reinforced cement and concrete (Rilerri symposium 1972 ) Adam Neville
    1
    182
    Surveying volume -II S.K.Duggal
    1
    183
    High way Engineering Dr.A.Ravichandran. K.Madheswaran
    1
    184
    Basic hydrology Engineering Dr.S.Seetharaman, S.Sivakumar
    1
    185
    Applied hydraulics Engineering Dr.E.V.M. Sargunar
    1
    186
    Irrigation Engineering and hydraulics structures S.R.Sahasrabudhe
    1
    189
    Surveying -II Dr.P.Purushothama raj
    1
    190
    Irrigation theory and practice A.M.Michael
    1
    191
    Strength of materials H.J.Sawant
    1
    Total
    301
    GRADUATION DETAILS
    S.No Batch Year of Passed out Total Student Strength No. of Graduates Graduation Percentage
    1 2013-2017 2017 122 83 68.03
    2 2012-2016 2016 134 111 82.83
    3 2011-2015 2015 72 57 79.17
    4 2010-2014 2014 67 56 83.58
    5 2009-2013 2013 65 55 84.62
    6 2008-2012 2012 65 45 69.23
    7 2007-2011 2011 63 57 90.48
    8 2006-2010 2010 66 49 74.24
    Organised Events
    S.No Date Name of the Activities Name of the Chief Guest / Resource Person
    35 12-02-2018 Students Mentoring Programme (SMP) on "Basics of Structural Systems & Design" Er.T.S.Janarthanan, Consulting Structural Engineer
    34 07-02-2018 Guest lecture on "Real time application of Irrigation engineering" Er. A.J.Arul Joseph Kalanjiam, B.E., Alumni, KLNCIT
    33 26-09-2017 Guest Lecture on " Role of Civil Engineers" Er.Mayakrishnan,
    Assistant Engineer,PWD
    32 18-09-2017 Guest Lecture on "Standard penetration test and its demonstration in field" Er.V.Suthan raj, Global Projects Geo Survey Investigation, Madurai
    31 05-09-2017 Guest Lecture on " Recent trends in Environmental issues" Er.P.Ananda Kumar, Proprietor
    MSR Associates, Karur
    30 29-08-2017 Guest Lecture on "Scope in Civil Engineering" Er.P.Ananda Kumar, Proprietor
    MSR Associates, Karur
    29 28-02-2017 Guest Lecture on "Job Opportunities and Job Handling" Er.A.Avudayappan, PWD
    28 15-11-2016 Guest Lecture on "Application of Engineering Mechanics for Civil Engineers" Dr.P.Udayakumar,
    HOD-Mechanical, KLNCE
    27 30-11-2016 One Day Workshop on "Total Station Survey - A practical Approach" Dr.S.Thomas Gnanadurai,
    Total Station Consultant, Sivakasi
    26 17-09-2016 Guest Lecture on "Housing Planning and Management" Er.S.V.Kasi,
    Ex-Town Planning Officer, Madurai
    25 24-08-2016 Guest Lecture on "Structural Analysis" Er.A.Anbarasan A.E.,
    PWD, Madurai
    24 23-03-2016 National Conference on Recent Advancements in Civil Engineering (RACE 2016)  
    23 26-02-2016 One Day Faculty Development Programme on CADD for Civil Engineers Dr.P.Kathirvel, Professor
    Dept. of civil Engg, KLNCIT
    22 25-01-2016 Guest lecture on "Research Methodologies" Dr.P.Oliver Jayaprakash, Professor,
    Dept. of Civil Engg.,
    Mepco Schlenk Engg. College, Sivakasi
    21 08-10-2015 Guest lecture on "Retaining structures and their advancement" Dr. N. Mahendran, M.E., Ph.D.,
    Professor & Head,
    PSNA College of Engg. & Technology, Dindigul
    20 07-10-2015 Guest lecture on "Modern Equipments in Surveying" Prof.A.Dorai Pandy, Professor,
    Raja College of Engineering, Madurai
    19 26-09-2015 Guest lecture on "Analysis and Design of Oil Collection Tank using STAAD Pro Software" Mr.S.Srimurugan, Structural Engineer,
    Derby Design, Trivandram
    18 19-09-2015 Guest lecture on "Environmental Issues An Overview" Dr C.Elangovan,M.E, Ph.D,
    Assistant Engineer,
    Highway Regional Lab, Tiruchirapalli
    17 18-09-2015 Guest lecture on "Introduction to AUTODESK Softwares in Civil Engineering" Mr.V.Kaviyarasan, CEO,
    Global CADD Education, Madurai
    16 12-09-2015 Guest lecture on "Basic Design and Aseismic design" Mr.A.Dharanidharan,
    Assistant Professor
    Alagappa Chettiar College of Engg.Tech., Karaikudi
    15 18-05-2015 to 24-05-2015 Seven Days FDTP on CE 2403 Basics of Dynamics and Aseismic Design Prof.Dr.M.Rajaram,
    Vice-Chancellor,
    Anna University, Chennai.
    14 19-02-2015 Two Day Industry Institute Interaction Training on Career Guidance and Opportunities in Civil Engineering Prof.V.Muthu, Chairman,
    ACCE(I), Madurai.
    13 28-01-2015 Guest Lecture on Interior Design Mrs.K.R.Thangarajeswari,
    Dream Zone
    12 24-01-2015 One day Faculty Development Program on "Autodesk Tools in Civil Engineering Applications" Mr.Vimal Dev Prabhakar, ACI
    11 13-10-2014 Guest lecture on "Various types of concrete, their characteristics, applications, advancements" Mr.A.Ravi, Assistant Professor,
    Dept. of civil Engg.,
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
    10 13-10-2014 Guest lecture on "Various Project Safety Measures" Mr.A.Ravi, Assistant Professor,
    Dept. of civil Engg.,
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
    9 13-08-2014 Guest lecture on "Desalination of Sea Water Plant" Mr.D.Sudhakar, Team leader,
    Desalination of sea water plant at Dubai
    8 23-06-2014 to 29-06-2014 One week Anna University sponsored Faculty Development and Training Programme on Mechanics of Solids Dr.Mohan, Director,
    Center for faculty development,
    Anna University
    7 17-04-2014 One Day Workshop on ABACUS K.M.Basanth Babu, Asso. Professor
    R.Shanmuga Sundaram, Asst. Prof.
    6 07-03-2014 An overview of potentials of Civil engineers in foreign countries & Soil Exploration - Geotechnical Report Mr.R.Samudra Pandian,
    Retd. Professional Engineer, USA
    5 28-01-2014 Guest lecture on "Soil Exploration Techniques" Dr.Oliver Jeyaprakash,
    Assistant Professor,
    MEPCO SCHLENK Engineering College
    4 14-08-2013 Guest Lecture on "BIM concept" Mr.G.Mahendra Kumar,
    Center Head BIM Global Solution
    3 12-08-2013 Guest Lecture on "Auto CADD 2D&3D for civil students" Mr.Kaniselvan & Mr.Magesh,
    Business development manager KKM Soft Pvt Ltd.
    2 06-08-2013 Guest Lecture on "Interior Design of Building" Mr.Anand & Mr.Thangarajeswari
    Technical Resource persons DREAM ZONE
    1 10-04-2013 Guest Lecture on "Cost Analysis" Dr.S.Vijayakumar,
    Associate Professor of commerce
    Madurai Kamaraj University College
    NPTEL Online Course
    March - 2017
    S.No Course ID Course Name
    1 noc17-ce04 Housing Policy & Planning
    2 noc17-ce06 Visual Semiotics for Visual Communication
    3 noc17-ce10 Life Cycle Assessment
    4 noc17-ce01 Landscape Architecture and Site Planning - Basic Fundamentals
    5 noc17-ce08 Geosynthetics And Reinforced Soil Structures
    6 noc17-ce08 Geosynthetics And Reinforced Soil Structures
    7 noc17-ce08 Geosynthetics And Reinforced Soil Structures
    8 noc17-ce08 Geosynthetics And Reinforced Soil Structures
    9 noc17-ce08 Geosynthetics And Reinforced Soil Structures
    KATTUMANA THOZHIL
    3rd Construction Industry Awards 2014,Chennai on 24.01.2015
    Mr.K.ROSAIH, Governor , Tamilnadu Awarded BEST STUDENT INNOVATIVE PROJECT
    AWARD
    for the project "Innovative Solar Pavement"
    to Following Students of 2010-2014 Batch Students
    P.Ajay Kumar P.Sivashankar
    M.Karthicksrinivas B.Sriram
    Construction Industry Award 2014
    Academic Year 2016 - 2017
    S.No Name of Client Name of Work
    1 Mr.P.Siva, (Student), Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Testing of Composites
    2 Mr.P.C.Santhose Kumar, (Student), Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Testing of Composites
    3 Mr.D.Karna Rakeshwar & P.Kannan, (Student), Sethu Institute of Technology Testing of Composites
    4 Mr.K.Umaramanan, (Student), Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Hardness Test of Steel Specimen
    5 Mr.B.Chellapandi, Shirdi Sai Bricks Testing of Fly Ash Brick
    6 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    7 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    8 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    9 Raj Consultancy, Madurai Compression Test on Chamber Clay Brick
    10 Madurai Meenakshi Blocks Concrete Blocks Testing
    11 Mr.M.Murugesan, Contractor, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    12 Mr.Padmanathan, Sivagangai Concrete Blocks Testing
    13 VNCT Properties, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing & Concrete Blocks Testing
    14 PWD WRD, Madurai Soil Testing
    15 Kailash Engineering, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    16 Bestech Electrical Engineering, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    17 Bestech Electrical Engineering, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing, Test on Sand, Test on Bricks
    18 Mr.M.Murugesan, Contractor, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    19 R.Sridhar, Research Scholar, Sethu Institute of Technology Testing of Composite
    20 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    21 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    22 Madurai Meenakshi Blocks Concrete Blocks Testing
    23 Madurai Meenakshi Blocks Concrete Blocks Testing
    24 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    25 Er.R.Jawahar, Consultant, Madurai NDT using Rebound Hammer
    26 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    27 Madurai Meenakshi Blocks Concrete Blocks Testing
    28 Madurai Meenakshi Blocks Concrete Blocks Testing
    29 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    30 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    31 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    32 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    33 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    34 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    35 M & C Developers, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    36 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    37 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    38 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    39 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    40 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    41 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    42 M & C Developers, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    43 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    44 UNIKANS, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    45 C.G.Palani, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube and Beam
    46 R.Pandy, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube and Beam
    47 C.Pugalendhi, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube and Beam
    48 P.Beulah, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube and Beam
    49 S.Murugesa Boopathy, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube and Beam
    50 S.Velmurugan, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube and Beam
    51 N.Anandharaj, P.Vignesh Kumar, SACS MAVMM Engg College Concrete Cube Testing
    52 S.Ravishankar, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Beam Testing
    53 C.Pugalendhi, AUC - Regional Campus, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    54 T.Kalaivanan, Student, FMCET Concrete Cube and Testing
    55 M.Karthick, Karthik Raja, Student, SACS MAVMM Engg College Concrete Cube and Prism Testing
    56 S.Velmurugan, Student, SACS MAVMM Engg College Soil Testing
    57 M.P.Muthukumar, Student, MIET Paver Block Testing
    58 G.Priyadharshini, Student, Ultratech Engg College Soil Testing
    59 M.Rajaguru, Student, NPR College of Engg. Composite Specimen Testing
    60 D.S.Babuji, Student, FMCET Concrete Cube Testing
    61 R.B.Ramkumar, Student, NPR College of Engg. Composite Specimen Testing
    62 C.E.Arunkumar, Student, SACS MAVMM Engg College NDT on Cylinder
    63 T.Kalaivanan, Student, FMCET Concrete Cube Testing
    64 M.Kumaravel, Student, FMCET Concrete Cube and Prism Testing
    65 V.Meenakshi, Student, UCETW Soil Testing
    66 P.Rajkumar, Student, Raja College of Engg. Concrete Cube Testing
    67 M.Balamurali, Student, Mangayarkarasi College of Engg. Concrete Beam Testing
    Academic Year 2015 - 2016
    S.No Name of Client Name of Work
    1 Sourashtra College Soil Testing
    2 M/s UNIKANS Construction, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    3 Sri Meenakshi Promoters, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    4 Ms.N.Kavipriya, Students, Fathima Michael College of Engineering & Technology Concrete Cube Testing
    5 Mr.P.R.Anijith kumar, Student,Madurai Institute of Engineering and Technology Soil Testing
    6 Mr.M.Murugesan, Civil Engineering Contractor, S.Alangulam, Madurai - 17 Tension Test in Steel Rod
    7 Ms.N.Kavipriya, Students, Fathima Michael College of Engineering & Technology Concrete Cube Testing
    8 Mr.D.Saravanakumar, Students, Sethu Institute of Technology Composite Materials Testing
    9 Mr.R.M.Rahul, Mr.R.Sureshkumar, Students, Raja College of Engineering Concrete Cube Testing
    10 Ms.N.Kavipriya, Students, Fathima Michael College of Engineering & Technology Concrete Cube Testing
    11 Mr.D.Saravanakumar, Student, Sethu Institute of Technology Composite Materials Testing
    12 Mr.V.K.Anandhakumar, Student, Sethu Institute of Technology Test on Bitumen
    13 C.Muthukumar, Student, Sethu Institute of Technology Soil Testing
    14 Mr.P.Krishnagiri, Student, Raja College of Engineering Concrete Beam Testing
    15 G.S.Srinivasan, Student, Fathima Michael College of Engineering and Technology Concrete Beam Testing
    16 P.Vasanth, Student, Raja College of Engineering Concrete Beam Testing
    17 Mr.P.Krishnagiri, Student, Raja College of Engineering Concrete Beam Testing
    18 Mr.G.Mohankumar, Student, Sethu Institute of Technology Composite Materials Testing
    Academic Year 2014 - 2015
    S.No Name of Client Name of Work
    1 Mr.K.Kasivishwanathan, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    2 Mr.S.Kannan, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Cube. Cylinder and Beam Testing
    3 Ms.E.Hema, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Cube, Cylinder and Beam Testing
    4 Ms.S.Mahalakshmi, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Beam Testing
    5 Mr. M.Kanmani, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Beam Testing
    6 Mr.C.S. Nagarajan, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Cube. Cylinder and Beam Testing
    7 Ms. Sumathi, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Cube, Cylinder Testing including casting materials
    8 Mr.M.Muthupandian, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Concrete Beam Testing
    9 Ms.M.Abinaya & Mr.K.Alaguraja,Thiagaraja College of Engineering Concrete Beam Testing
    10 Mr.C.Panneerselvam & M.Prakash, Government College of Engineering, Thirunelveli Concrete Beam Testing
    11 M/s Jeyabharath Homes, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    12 Shajal Engineerig Consultants, Coimbatore Concrete Cube Testing
    13 Srinivasan Textiles, Rajapalayam Testing on Paving Block
    14 Mr.A.Mohammed Shalem & Mr.G,Gokulnath, Theni Kammavar Sangam Polytechnic College, Theni Concrete Cube Testing
    15 Mr.S.Beer Mohammed,Theni Kammavar Sangam Polytechnic College, Theni Concrete Cube & Beam Testing
    Academic Year 2013 - 2014
    S.No Name of Client Name of Work
    1 Mr.R.Ramesh, Government College of Engineering, Thirunelveli Test on Composite Specimens
    2 M/s UNIKANS Construction, Madurai Concrete Cube Testing
    3 Mr.K.Rajkumar, SACS Engineering College Tensile Strength test on Steel rod
    4 Sri Krishna Steel Works, Makalipatti, Madurai Weight of Steel Sections
    5 Mr.R.Sivasubramanian , Government College of Engineering, Thirunelveli Testing of Composites
    6 Ms.K.Meenakumari, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Testing of SCC
    7 Ms.K.Malliga, Anna University Regional Centre, Madurai Testing of Concrete Cube Compression and Tensile Strength
    Association Activities
    S.No. Date Name of the Activities. Name of the Chief Guest / Resource Person
    8 28-09-2017 One Day Natioal Level Students' Technical Symposium APEX'17 - Invitation Dr.P.Vincent, Prof., Dept. of Civil Engineering, Mepco Scienk Engg. College, Sivakasi.
    7 05-08-2016 Inaugural Function of Civil Engineering Association RACE'16 Er.S.P.Srinivasan, E.S.consultancy, Madurai
    6 23-03-2016 National Conference on Recent Advancement in Civil Engineering (RACE 2016) --
    5 27-07-2015 Association Inaugural RACE'15 Dr.Vincent, Professor, Department of civil Engg,
    MEPCO Schelnk College of Engineering, Sivakasi
    4 07-03-2014 Inauguration of CE Association "RACE-14" Dr.K.Arunachalam, HOD, Civil Engineering, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
    3 01-10-2014 One day National level student Technical Symposium APEX'14 Dr. P.Oliver Jayaprakash, Assistant Professor
    Department of Civil Engineering,
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi
    2 13-08-2013 Inauguration of CE Association RACE'13 Mr.Ar.Seyed Ibrahim, M.Arch.(USA), Director, CEO, BIM Global Solutions Pvt Ltd, Chennai
    1 08-10-2013 One Day State Level Students Technical Symposium Dr.V. Saraswathi, Scientist, CSIR - CECRI
    Academic Year 2015-2016 Student Chapter
    S.No Date Topic Program Participants Participants Place of Assisgnment
    1 16-03-2016 Participated in the energy club technical competition organized by Special Interest Group (SIG) II Year Participation K.L.N. College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam
    2 09-01-2015 Participated in the open house exhibition organized by ISTE student chapter II & III Year Participation
    3 09-01-2015 Participated in the open house exhibition organized by ISTE student chapter III Year Certificate for Second Prize
    4 09-01-2015 Participated in the open house exhibition organized by ISTE student chapter III Year Certificate for Participation
    5 15-08-2015 Participated in the Design Project / Mini Project contest Organiszed by IEI Student Chapter III Year Certification for First Prize
    6 15-08-2015 Participated in the Design Project / Mini Project contest Organiszed by IEI Student Chapter IV Year Certification for Second Prize
    7 15-08-2015 Participated in the Design Project / Mini Project contest Organiszed by IEI Student Chapter II, III, IV Year Participation
    Academic Year 2014 - 2015 Student Chapter
    S.No Date Topic Program Participants Participants Place of Assisgnment
    1 11-10-2014 Secured in the Energy project programme jointly organized by "Energy club and ISTE students chapter-INNOV ENERG 2014" I year 'B' Secured second prize certificate K.L.N. College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam
    2 07-10-2014 Participated in the I cube contest 2014 organized by Entrepreneurship development cell (EDC) II year 'A' Participation
    Academic Year 2013 - 2014 Student Chapter
    S.No Date Topic Program Participants Participants Place of Assisgnment
    1 25-03-2014 Participation in the I cube contest 2014 organized by entrepreneurship development cel l(EDC) I Year Certificate for First Prize K.L.N. College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam
    2 23-02-2014 Project Presentation on ISTE students chapter organized  student projects open house exhibition I Year Certificate for first Prize
    3 22-02-2014 Participated in the open house exhibition organized by ISTE student chapter I Year Participation
    4 22-02-2014 Project presentation on ISTE students chapter organized student projects & open house exhibtion III Year Participation
    S.No. Date Name of the Activities Name of the Chief Guest / Resource Person Venue
    5 20-02-2017 &
    21-02-2017
    Student Mentoring Program on Design of Masonry Structures Er.Umash B.Rao, Er.Ajit Sabanis Civil Seminar Hall II
    4 11-01-2017 Student Mentoring Program on Foundation system and geotechnical Parameters Er.Sanna Ratnavel ACCE(I)
    3 28-09-2016 Student Mentoring Program on Valuation Er.S.Pitchaiya, Chairman, SMP, ACCE(I), Coimbatore Conference Hall
    2 19-02-2015 & 20-02-2015 Two Day Industry Interaction Training on "Career Guidance and Opportunities in Civil Engineering" ACCE(I), Madurai Civil Seminar Hall
    1 23-10-2014 to 25-10-2014 REVIT Architecture KKM Software, Chennai
    Value Added Courses
    S.No. Year Date Event Name Participants
    1 2016 - 2017 31-03-2017 Attended a one day training programme on STAADPRO Software Certificate for Participation
    III Year A & B
    S.No Name of the Student & Year Name of the Event Place of the Assisgnment Year Participation
    1 R.Vignesh, II A Participated in the event of body building Hon ble chief minister AMMA 68th birthday sports Madurai organized by AIADMK Madurai Urban District 29-02-2016  
    2 R.D.Kalaivani, II Participated in game event "Shuttle Badminton" K.L.N. College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam February 2015 Certificate for runner
    3 R.D.Kalaivani, II Participated in game event "Ball Badminton"   February 2015
    4 R.D.Kalaivani, II Participated in the game event Anna University State Board, Chennai-600025 01-10-2015
    5 R.H.Keerthana, II Elected as "Student member" of professional society in membership of civil engineering Indian Society of Civil Engineers and Techicians Kualalumpur, Malyasia 15-04-2015 Certificate for Election
    6 R.D.Kalaivani, I Performed in the game"Ball Badminton" K.L.N. College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam February 2014 Certificate for Winner
    7 G.Indusri, I Performed in the game "Kho-Kho"      
    8 R.D.Kalaivani, I Participated in the game event Anna University Sports Board, Chennai -25 24 & 25 September 2014 Certificate for Runner
    Co-Curricular Activities
    Our Students of Final Year Civil Engineering have achieved Guinness World Record for the Largest Taekwondo Display on 30th April 2017

    J.RANJITH KUMAR of Final Year Civil Engineering

    J.DINESH KUMAR of Final Year Civil Engineering

    Department of Civil Engineering signed a MoU with Association of Consulting Civil Engineers (India), Madurai
    Academic Year 2016 - 2017
    S.No Name of the Student Year Purpose Date Merit / Participation
    17 S.Swathy Shanmuga S.Swetha
    Shruthi Murugesan K.Sangeetha
    IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Stabilization of soil mixed with coal ash by inclusion of coconut coir fibre" in the National Conference on RTEIT'17 21-03-2017 Certificate for Participation
    16 J.Vichitra
    K.Tharani K.Priyanka
    M.Priya
    IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Self compacting concrete (SCC) with partial replacement of recycled coarse aggregate (RCA)" in the National Conference on RTEIT'17
    15 G.Indusri M.Inbamathey IV Year Presented a paper entitled " Study on strength properties of concrete with waste CLS as coarse Aggregate" in the National Conference on RTEIT'17
    14 N.Jeyadevi
    J.A.Anu Bharathi
    IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Strengthening of GPC Beam with various orientations using glass fibre mat" in the National Conference on RTEIT'17
    13 C.L.Karthikeyan J.Abdul Salam Kishan
    R.R.Kumar
    IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Inhibitation of corrosion of steel in control mix and Geo polymer concrete" in the National Conference on RTEIT'17
    12 M.R.Soundarya S.Yuvashree P.S.Rubini IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Analysing the physic chemical characteristic of textile effluent using various agroadsorbents" in the National Conference TEIT'17
    11 T.T.Ramesh Babu T.G.Sivakumaran K.J.Venkatesh Babu   Presented a paper entitled "Strength behavior of paver block by addition of metal powder and steel fibre" in the National conference on RTEIT'17
    10 Alagu R.Thiruppathi R.Kannan M.Nandha Kumar P.Anbarasan IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Experimental study on green concrete for sustainable environment using industrial waste" in the National Conference RTEIT'17
    9 R.Muthukrishnan Gajendra
    R.Kumar K.E.Balakumar S.Ayyavu
    IV Year Presented a paper entitled "Stabilization of clay soil using blast furnace slag" in the national conference on RTEIT'17
    8 C.Saravana Kumar   Participated in the event of Mighty mortor in a National Level Symposium TECUTHSAV 2K17 18-03-2017 Certificate Secured 3rd Prize
    7 T.Parthasarathi III Year Certificate Secured 1 st Prize
    6 G.Surya Prakash III Year Participated in the workshop on "Imaging structure and architecture by harnessing Nanotechnology Futuristic perspective" 17-03-2017 Certificate for Participation
    5 T.Parthasarathi III Year Participated in Technical Quiz at the 5th National Level Symposium FISICO 2K17 17-03-2017 Certificate Secured 1 st Prize
    Participated in Paper presentation at the 5th National Level Symposium FISICO 2K17 17-03-2017  
    4 K.Balaji Sriram III Year Participated paper presentation on a National Level Techno- Management Symposium 17-02-2017 & 18-02-2017 Certificate Secured 2nd Prize
    S.Dinesh Kumar III Year  
    3 M.Inbamathey A.Balaporkodi G.Indusri P.Gokulakrishnan G.Allanraj
    K.Manju Bhargavi N.Jeyadevi J.A.Anubharathi J.Mohit Vivek
    IV Year Participated two days program "Effective use of construction chemicals for durable and sustainable built environment" 07-10-2016 & 08-10-2016 Certificate for Participation
    2 N.Arun B.Sivakumar
    Arun Pandian SakthiSubramanian
    II Year Participated in the event poster presentation in the symposium "INFRAZEST2K16" 28-09-2016 Certificte for Participation
    1 S.Subhalakshmi J.Vichitra
    M.Priya S.Yuvashree K.Tharani K.Priyanka
    IV Year Participated in workshop 23-07-2016 Certificate for Participation
    Academic Year 2015 - 2016
    S.No Name of the Student Year Purpose Date Merit / Participation
    13 M.Kailash Prabhu III Year Poster presentation in the National Level Technical Symposium Technocracy'16 24-03-2016 Certificate for First Prize
    12 M.Inbamathy G.Indusri N.Jeyadevi A.Balapokodi R.D.Kalaivani K.Aarthy S.T.Arunadevi J.D.Anu Bharathi III Year Participated in the workshop on Geographic Information System 16-03-2016 Participation
    11 R.H.Keerthana III Year Participated in the Event " Foundamento" 15-03-2016 Participation
    Participated in the event "Best comptroller"
    Participated in the event " Batch modeling"
    10 G.Indusri M.Inbamathy III Year Participation in the Event 15-03-2016 Certificate for Second Prize
    Paper Presentation
    9 R.H.Keerthana III Year Participation in the workshop on "Autodesk Infraworks 360" 13-03-2016 Participation
    8 M.Inbamathy G.Indusri
    Shruthi Murugan S.Swathy M.Pavithran
    III Year Attended in the symposium on smart cities in india 10-03-2016 & 11-03-2016 Participation
    7 R.H.Keerthana III Year Participated in the National Level Technical Symposium on the event of Paper Presentation, Super Professor 13-02-2016  
    Participated in the National Level Technical Symposium on the event of Paper Presentation, super professor, CADD War and Photography etc  
    6 G.Indusri III Year Participated in the problem solving competition 12-02-2016  
    5 B.Inbamathey III Year Participated in the Quiz Programme 12-02-2016  
    4 G.Allanraj
    K.Manju Bhaargavi M.Inbamathey
    III Year Participated in the problem solving competition 12-02-2016  
    3 R.Kannan III Year Paper presentation in the state level paper presentation contest 29-08-2015 Participation
    Participated in the National Level Workshop 26-08-2015 Participation
    2 K.J.harish
    R.H.Keerthana
    IV Year
    III Year
    Participated in the One Day National Workshop on "Primavera sound" 2015 16-08-2015 Participation
    1 N.Jayadevi
    J.A.Anubharathi
    K.Manju Bhaargavi
    III Year
    III Year
    III Year
    Participated in the science exhibition cum competition on disaster preparedness 17-07-2015 Certificate for Third Prize
    Academic Year 2014 - 2015
    S.No Name of the Student Year Purpose Date Merit / Participation
    11 M.Inbamathey III Year Awarded for First rank holder for the academic year 2013-2014 28-03-2015 Gold Medal
    10 P.Gokulakrishnan
    G.Allanraj
    II Year
    II Year
    Attended in the Guest lecture on "Infrastructure Development in India:Focus on metros" 28-03-2015 Participation
    9 P.Gokulakrishnan
    R.Kannan
    G.Allanraj
    II Year
    II Year
    II Year
    Attended in the workshop on "Industrial structures in steel" 27-03-2015 Participation
    8 J.Josphine Sahaya Divya III Year Participated in CADD Modelling as a part of the national level technical symposium, GIZA'15 13-03-2015 Participation
    7 J.Josphine Sahaya Divya II Year Participated in the event "Wise city" in the National Technical Colloquium ENTROIDOS'14 19-09-2014 Participation
    Participated in the event "Poster" in the National Technical Colloquium ENTROIDOS'14 20-09-2014
    Participated in the event "Paper Presentation" in the National Technical Colloquium ENTROIDOS'14 19-09-2014 & 20-09-2014
    6 K.J.Harish II Year Participated in the event "Paper Presentation" in the national technical colloquium ENTROIDOS'14 20-09-2014 Participation
    Participated in the event "Bridge Construction" in the National Technical Colloquium ENTROIDO'14 19-09-2014 & 20-09-2014 Certificate for Second Prize
    Participated in the event "CADD Modelling" in the National Technical Colloquium ENTROIDOS'14 Participation
    5 M.Kaleeswaran
    S.Joseph Gnanaraj
    K.Balaji Sriram
    II Year
    II Year
    II Year
    Participated in Engineer's day celebration and Mini Project Contest 15-09-2014 Participation
    4 G.Allanraj II Year Participated in Engineer's day celebration and Mini Project Contest 15-09-2014 Participation
    3 P.Gokulakrishnan
    E.A.Aravind
    K.J.Harish
    II Year
    II Year
    III Year
    Participated in Engineer's day celebration and Mini Project Contest 15-09-2014 Second Prize
    2 K.J.Harish IV Year Paper presented in a National Level Technical Symposium XIPHIAS 2K14 28-08-2014 Participation
    1

    R.Kannan

    II Year Paper Presentation in SANUS'2014 13-08-2014 & 14-08-2014 Participation
    Academic Year 2013 - 2014
    S.No Name of the Student Year Purpose Date Merit / Participation
    6 R.Kannan I Year Participated in the events of TALENTIA 14 07-03-2014 & 08-03-2014 Participation
    5 K.J.Harish
    Josphine Sahaya Divya
    S.Sathya

    II Year
    II Year

    II Year
    Participated in the national conference on "Aesthetics - Interior Design Carnival" 28-01-2014 & 29-01-2014 Participation
    4 P.Gokulakrishnan
    N.Jayadevi
    K.Manju Bhaargavi
    I Year
    I Year
    I Year
    Paper presentation in the internal paper presentation programme conducted by SAHA-2014 08-10-2013 Participation
    3 M.Sona II Year Participated in the two day workshop on "ABAQUS" - An analytical tool in Civil Engineering 16-09-2013 & 17-09-2013 Participation
    2 J.Josephine Sahaya Divya I Year Participated in the students projects & open house exhibition 2013 23-02-2013 Participation
    1 K.J.Harish I Year Participated in the internal paper presentation programme conducted by SAHA 2013 31-10-2013  
    Industrial Visit
    S.No Year Date of Visit Place & Industry of Visit Total No. of Students
    18 IV Year 18.04.2018 Koodankulam Nuclear Power Plant 69
    17 II Year 20.02.2018 Manimuthaaru Dam 89
    16 III Year 15.02.2018 Sewage Treatment Plant, Avaniyapuram 117
    15 II Year 01.02.2018 Malik Bricks Velsel-RMC plant 88
    14 III Year 23.01.2018 Soothuparai dam,Periyakulam 58
    13 IV Year 01.08.2017 Vellakkal (MSW landfill) Keeladi (Historical remaining) 143
    12 III Year 19-08-2016 - 20-08-2016 Docks and Harbour, Kochi. 118
    11 IV Year 29-07-2016 Keeladi and Manalu Check Dams. 40
    10 III Year 09-03-2016 - 10-03-2016 Southern Railway Junction, Divisional Officer, Works Branch, Madurai. 122
    9 II Year 24-08-2016 Guest House Building and Commercial Building at Naidu puram, Kodaikanal. 73
    8 II Year 26-08-2015 Government Museum, Kodaikanal. 142
    7 IV Year 02-09-2015 - 03-09-2015 Railway Sleeper Yard, Thirumangalam. 130
    6 IV Year 24-02-2015 Sewage Treatment Plant, Alangulam, Virudhunagar District. 120
    5 III Year 16-02-2015 Sewage Treatment Plant, Avaniyapuram, Madurai. 123
    4 III Year 15-10-2014 Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, Idinthakarai, Tirunelveli District. 131
    3 IV Year 20-03-2014 Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, Tirunelveli District. 65
    2 IV Year 05-10-2013 CTS Building Site, Info Park Phase II, Brahamapuram, Kochi, Kerala. 55
    1 III Year 16-08-2013 Peranai Ayacut, Anaipatti Dam. 60
    ALUMNI MEET DETAILS
    S.No Date No.of Alumni Participated
    6 15-07-2017 45
    5 10-06-2017 11
    4 25-12-2016 50
    3 27-12-2015 29
    2 28-12-2014 41
    1 29-12-2013 24
    CONTENT BEYOND THE SYLLABUS
    2017-2018
    2016-2017
    ISTE STAFF CHAPTER ACTIVITIES
    S.No Date Details of Activities/Guest Lecture Resource Person Venue
    1 07-03-2017 Guest Lecture on "Investors Awareness Program" Mr.S.R.Ramesh ,Program Director, Sadhana Learning Academy, Chennai Conference Hall
    2 28-02-2017 Training program on "College Automation" Mr.N.A.Manikandan, Database Administrator of ITSG Dept., KLNCIT Conference Hall
    3 14-02-2017 Staff Development Program Dr.A.S.S.Sekar, HOD/Civil, KLNCIT Conference Hall
    4 05-08-2016 Guest Lecture on "Financial Solutions" Mr.S.Kanagaraj, Chief Manager, State Bank of India, Madurai Conference Hall
    5 26-07-2016 Guest Lecture on "Awareness on Education in International Universities" Dr.N.Swaminathan, Professor, Dept. of Engg, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom Conference Hall
    6 18-01-2016 Awareness on Investment J.S.Umarani, Assistant superintend of post office Microwave Lab-ECE
    7 28-12-2015 Challenges in current research and project proposals Dr. Balasubramanium, Associate Professor, 
    Dept. of CSE, IIT Roorkee.
    TPO Seminar Hall
    8 29-06-2015 Develop Self - Motivation Dr.Asha Conference Hall
    9 16-03-2015 Research in Higher Education - Project Proposals to Funding Agency Dr.Appavu@Balamurugan Conference Hall
    Final Year Civil Engineering Students during the Project Works
    Industrial Visit to Malik Bricks and Velsel - RMC for Second Year Civil Engineering Students on 01-02-2018.
    Guest Lecture conducted by Staff Development Cell on "Faculty Self Development" by Dr.V.Anbumalar, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Vellamal College of Engineering, Madurai on 30-01-2018.
    GUEST LECTURE for First Year Civil Engineering Students on "AUTOCAD 2016" by M.K.V.KARTHIKEYAN, Associate Professor, KLNCIT on 25.01.2018 & 30.01.2018
    Staff Presented in Staff Development Cell at IBM lab on 09.01.2018
    National Level Students' Technical Symposium APEX 2K17 conducted by Department of Civil Engineering on 28.09.2017
    Guest Lecture on the topic "Standard Penetration Test and its field Demonstration" for III year Civil Engineering students on 18.09.2017 (Monday) at 11.15 am at Civil Seminar Hall II, Er.V.Suthanraj, Site Engineer, Global Projects - Geo survey Investigations.
    Guest Lecture on the topic "Scope in Civil Engineering" for IV year Civil Engineering students on 29.08.2017 (Tuesday) at 1.00 p.m at Civil Seminar Hall II. Er.P.Ananda Kumar,B.E., Proprietor, MSR Associates, Aravakurichi, Karur
    INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES, NATIONAL CONFERENCE PUBLICATIONS (Staff)
    S.No Name of the Staff Title of Paper Conference Date
    1 Dr.A.S.S.Sekar Study on optimum utilization of granite powder as partial replacement of fine aggregate in concrete column AICTE sponsored sixth  International conference on "Design and Application of Structures, Drives, Communicational and computing systems 2017" 13th & 14th October 2017
    2 Mr.S.P.M.Kannan Strength behavior of clayey soil stabilized with saw dust ash
    3 Mrs Meenakshi Sudarvizhi Earth quake resistant structures
    4 Mrs.C.Mariammal "Preparation of Concrete by partial replacement of coarse aggregate by waste plastic"
    5 Mrs.M.Rohini Shanmugapriya Comparative study of effluent treatment using Rise husk and Rice husk ash as Natural Coagulants
    6 Mrs.M.Angeline Mary Critical risk assessment and safety management for high rise building
    7 Mrs.U.Rajeswari Stabilization of black cotton soil by using fly ash and geo grid
    8 Mr.R.Shanmuga sundaram Structural behavior of Ferrocement floor panel by replacing copper slag as fine aggregate
    9 Mr.P.Diwahar "Decentralized waste water treatment system"
    10 Mr.J.Thavaseelan Strength behavior of clayey soil stabilized with saw dust ash
    11 Mrs.A.M.Vijaya "Time Cost and Quality trade off Analysis in construction project based on Resource allocation using MSP"
    12 Mrs.G.R.Poornima Experimental investigation on Geo polymer cement concrete composite
    13

    Mr.R.K.M.Sivakumar

    Delay management in construction industry &rectification with ERP

    FDP Attended by staff members
    Academic Year 2017-2018

    S.No Name of the Staff & Designation Month & Year

    Name of the activity (FDP/SDTP/Conference/Resource person etc)

    Venue
    1 Dr. A.S.S.SEKAR Professor & HOD 21.03.2018 Chief Guest for national symposium Government College of Engineering , Bodinayakanoor
    01.09.2017 Chief Guest for graduation Day Polytechnic College , Koviloor
    10.07.2017 Chief Guest for Department Association Governemnt College of Engineering , Trinelveli
    12.06.17-16.06.17 AICTE recognized short term course on Instructional planning (Module I) through ICT Anna University Regional Campus, Madurai
    2 Mr. K.R.YOGANATHAN Professor 15.02.18-16.02.18 Two days National workshop on "Asphlat materials-Testing and mix design" PSNA College of Engg. & Tech. Dindigul
    10.09.2017 Guest Lecture for Advanced Concrete Technology Maha Cements - Engineerins Meet
    03.08.17-04.08.17 Two days national level seminar on "Nanotechnology for advancement in transportation engineering" P.A.College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi,
    3 Mr.K.M.BASANTH BABU Professor 29-07-2017 Resource person for E-Tendering Concepts AAA College of Engineering & Technology, Sivakasi
    4 Mrs.S.MEENAKSHI SUDARVIZHI Associate Professor 28.07.2017 Participated in one day workshop on "Effective implementation of outcome based education (OBE)" Thiagarajar College of Engineering
    04.10.2017 Participated in one day workshop on "Intellectual Property Rights" K.L.N.College of Information Technology
    Pottapalayam
    7.11.2017-20.11.2017 Participated in the AICTE sponsored Faculty Development Programme on "Limit State Design of Steel Structures" Sethu Institute of Technology
    Kariapatti
    5 Dr.M.JACOB
    Associate Professor
    15.10.17-17.10.17 Faculty Enabled Program on "soft skills" Training and Assessment,
    Infosys Limited
    6 Mr.K.RAMESH
    Associate Professor
    7.11.17-20.11.17 Participated in the AICTE sponsored Faculty Development Programme on "Limit State Design of Steel Structures" Sethu Institute of Technology
    Kariapatti
    7 Mrs.P.KALAISELVI Associate Professor 7.11.17-20.11.17 Participated in the AICTE sponsored Faculty Development Programme on "Limit State Design of Steel Structures" Sethu Institute of Technology
    Kariapatti
    28.07.17 Participated in one day workshop on "Effective implementation of outcome based education (OBE)" Thiagarajar College of Engineering
    8 Mr.S.P.M.KANNAN Associate Professor 12.06.17-16.06.17 AICTE recognized short term course on Instructional planning (Module I) through ICT Anna University Regional Campus,Madurai
    15.10.17-17.10.17 Faculty Enabled Program on "soft skills" Training and Assessment, Infosys Limited
    9 Mrs.C.MARIAMMAL
    Assistant Professor
    7.11.17-20.11.17 Participated in the AICTE sponsored Faculty Development Programme on "Limit State Design of Steel Structures" Sethu Institute of Technology
    Kariapatti taluk
    10 Mrs.M.ROHINI SHANMUGAPRIYA Assistant Professor 28.07.17 Participated in one day workshop on "Effective implementation of outcome based education (OBE)" Thiagarajar College of Engineering
    07.05.18-11.05.18 QIP short term course on "Sustainability issues in Civil Engineering" Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
    11 Mr.UMA.MADHAN
    Assistant Professor
    15.10.17-17.10.17 Faculty Enabled Program on "soft skills" Training and Assessment,
    Infosys Limited
    12 Mr.R.SHANMUGASUNDARAM Assistant Professor 15.10.17-17.10.17 Faculty Enabled Program on "soft skills" Training and Assessment,
    Infosys Limited
    13 Mr.P.DIWAHAR
    Assistant Professor
    14.12.17-16.12.17 AICTE sponsored workshop on "Management of Drought and Flood for Enhanced Food Security and Livelihood" Mepco Schlenk Engineering College ,
    Sivakasi
    14 Mrs.U.RAJESWARI   Assistant Professor 21.10.17 Participated in the one day national level workshop on "Perspectives on foundation engineering" PSNA College of Engineering and Technology
    Dindigul
    07.05.18-11.05.18 QIP short term course on "Geomechanics and Geoengineering" Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
    15 Mrs. A. M.VIJAYA
    Assistant Professor
    22.01.18-24.01.18 Three days training programme on " Safety in construction Industry" Mepco Schlenk Engineering College,
    Sivakasi
    16 Mr.R.K.M.SIVAKUMAR
    Assistant Professor
    22.01.18-24.01.18 Three days training programme on " Safety in construction Industry" Mepco Schlenk Engineering College,
    Sivakasi
    17 Mrs.G.R.POORNIMA
    Assistant Professor
    07.05.2018-11.05.2018 QIP short term course on "Sustainability issues in Civil Engineering" IISc, Bangalore
    18 Mr.M.VIGNESH Assistant Professor 05.10.17-06.10.17 Participated in the National Level on "Civil Engineering Applications using Remote Sensing & GIS techni ques" Sethu Institute of Technology
    Kariapatti
    17.10.17-19.10.17 Workshop on applications of Ansys in Structural Engineering Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Sivakasi
    19 Mr.S.MOSES PRAWIN PAUL Assistant Professor 21.09.17-22.09.17 Participated in the AICTE sponsored two days national seminar on "Emerging Trends in Steel Structures ETSS 2017" PSNA College of Engineering and Technology Dindigul
    20 Mr.P.MANIKANDAN Assistant Professor 05.10.17- 06.10.17 Participated in the National Level on "Civil Engineering Applications using Remote Sensing & GIS techniques" Sethu Institute of Technology
    Kariapatti
    14.12.17- 16.12.17 AICTE sponsored workshop on "Management of Drought and Flood for Enhanced Food Security and Livelihood" Mepco Schlenk Engineering College ,
    Sivakasi

    Academic Year 2016-2017

    S.No Name of the Staff & Designation Month & Year

    Name of the activity (FDP/SDTP/Conference/Resource person etc)

    Venue
    1 Dr. A.S.S.SEKAR
    Professor & HOD
    02.05.2016-14.05.2016 Two weeks Faculty Development Programme on Innovative Techniques on Asphalt Pavement Kalasalingam University
    2 Mr. K.R.YOGANATHAN Professor 16.01.2017-20.01.2017 Participated in a short term course on "Seismic Resistant Design of Masonry and Reinforced Concrete Structures" under quality improvement programme of AICTE Indian Institute of Science,Bangalore
    13.06.2016-
    17-06.2016
    Five days FDP on Autodesk-Autocad KLNCE
    23.06.2016 One Day National Workshop on Innovative Techniques on Asphalt Pavement PSNACET
    3 Mr.P.KATHIRVEL
    Associate Professor
    02.05.2016-14.05.2016 Two weeks Faculty Development Programme on Innovative Techniques on Asphalt Pavement Kalasalingam University
    4 Mr.K.M.BASANTH BABU
    Associate Professor
    12.08.2016 Delivered Guest lecture on "Vasthu Sastra" Theni Kammavar Sangam College of Technology, Theni
    07.10.2016-08.10.2016 Two days programme Accredited by Engineering Council of India
    5 Dr.M.JACOB
    Associate Professor
    17.02.17 One day workshop on "Chromotography Techniques" Sri Vidya College of Engineering & Technology,
    Virudhunagar
    6 Mr.K.RAMESH Associate Professor 12.12.2016 To 18.12.2016 Delivered a Lecture on the topic " Stiffness Matrix Method" inSeven Days Faculty Development Program on "CE 6602- Structural Analysis II" Sethu Institute of Technology, Kariapatti
    03.02.2017 Coordinator for the SDP on "Concrete Mix Design- A Practical Approach" KLNCIT
    7 Mrs.M.ROHINI SHANMUGAPRIYA
    Assistant Professor
    03.10.16-08.10.16 One week STTP on Environmental System Modeling IIT Madras
    8 Mr.UMA.MADHAN
    Assistant Professor
    17.02.17 One day workshop on "Chromotography Techniques" Sri Vidya College of Engineering & Technology,
    Virudhunagar
    9 Mr.R.SHANMUGASUNDARAM Assistant Professor 21-02-2017 &
    22-02-2017
    Training on Advanced Instrument on Total Station, Laser Distance Meter, Planimeter, GPS KLNCIT
    10 Mr.P.DIWAHAR   Assistant Professor 17.02.17 One day workshop on "Chromotography Techniques" Sri Vidya College of Engineering & Technology,
    Virudhunagar
    30.11.2016 One Day Workshop On "Total Station Survey" KLNCIT
    11 Mrs.M.ANGELINE MARY
    Assistant Professor
    03.10.16-08.10.16 One week STTP on Environmental System Modeling IIT Madras
    12 Mrs. U.RAJESWARI
    Assistant Professor
    21.02.17-22.02.17 Two days workshop on "Advanced Surveying with training on total station, Laser Distance Meter, Planimeter and GPS" Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering and Technology,Karaikudi
    13 Mrs.M.ANNAPOORNA
    Assistant Professor
    21.02.17- 22.02.17 Two days workshop on "Advanced Surveying with training on total station, Laser Distance Meter, Planimeter and GPS" Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering and Technology,Karaikudi
    14 Mr.J.THAVASEELAN
    Assistant Professor
    24.09.2016 One day workshop on Autocad GRT residency,Madurai
    15 Mrs. A. M.VIJAYA
    Assistant Professor
    13.06.2016-
    17-06.2016
    Five days FDP on Autodesk-Autocad KLNCE
    16 Mr.S.MOSES PRAWIN PAUL Assistant Professor 18.11.16- 19.11.16 the two days national workshop on "Analysis and design of RC buildings using STAAD PRO " PSNA College of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul
    17 Mrs.P.Iswarya
    Assistant Professor
    13.06.2016-
    17.06.2016
    Five days FDP on Autodesk-Autocad KLNCE
    Untitled Document
    Home | Downloads | Photo Gallery |  Site Map Contact Us | Links|  Grievances
    Developed & Maintained by :ITSG(Information Technology Support Group), K.L.N. College of Information Technology.
    Copyright @ 2016 K.L.N. College of Information Technology. All rights reserved.